Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College

COVID-19 Update

Spring Quarter classes will be held remotely. Minimal services available on campus. See a list of service closures and changes or additional COVID-19 preparations and information.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Spring 2020

Classes will begin on Thursday April 2, 2020 to better prepare for remote instruction. All classes will be held remotely for the duration of the quarter. See more about Spring 2020 instruction.

Registration changes are being handled only by phone, email, or online. We are relaxing some of the late fees and tuition refund policies for the first two weeks of the quarter. Find out more about registration for Spring 2020.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 151 - 225 of 447. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Flagged:
1

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Michael (Mike) Ruth

Weekend

Course

FR-GR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Karen Hogan

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Amadou Ba

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Amadou Ba

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Amadou Ba

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Marianne Bailey; Judith Gabriele; Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Karen Hogan; Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2020
Joli Sandoz

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Miranda Mellis

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (C)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2019
Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Stacey Davis

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Stacey Davis

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
Clarissa Dirks

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
John Kirkpatrick

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Robin Bond

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Rebecca Sunderman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Fall 2019
Jon Davies

Day

Program

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Don Chalmers

    Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Marcella Benson-Quaziena

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Weekend

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Hydrology Revised
    Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Don Chalmers

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Amjad Faur

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Stacey Davis

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 16

    • Spring 2020

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      V

      • Summer 2020 Full Session
      Peter Boome

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Spring 2020
        David Wolach

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2020
        Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Lori Blewett

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Spring 2020
        Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2020  (S)
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Kenneth Tabbutt; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Gerardo Chin-Leo; Ralph Murphy

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Lynarra Featherly

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Mark Hurst

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Sharon Birzer

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Sean Williams

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020  (C)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Carolyn Prouty; Joli Sandoz

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020
        Erik Thuesen

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2020
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2020
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2019

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2020

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2020
        Sarah Ryan; Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 12, 16

        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020
        Stephen Buxbaum

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2020
        Andrew Reece

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4, 8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Dariush Khaleghi

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Dariush Khaleghi

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2020
        Dariush Khaleghi

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Wenhong Wang

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        William (Bill) Arney

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)

        Pages