Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 200 of 441. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
200
Flagged:
1

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Kristin Coffey; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Miranda Mellis

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Abir Biswas

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Jill Sattler

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Zoltan Grossman; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2020
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Arlen Speights

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Hirsh Diamant

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Rebecca Chamberlain

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

4, 8, 12

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Rebecca Chamberlain

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Lori Blewett

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Zenaida Vergara

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Suzanne Simons; Wenhong Wang

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2019

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Jon Baumunk

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Joelle Montez

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Nicole Gugliotti

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Joelle Montez

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Jon Davies

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Eric Trevan

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2020 Session 2
      Shangrila Joshi

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      EJ Zita

        Evening

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Winter 2020
        Donald Morisato

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Dariush Khaleghi

          Weekend

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Marja Eloheimo

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Sarah Williams

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2020

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Arun Chandra; Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          8, 12, 16

          • Fall 2019  (S)
          • Winter 2020  (C)
          • Spring 2020  (C)
          Ab Van Etten

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2020
          Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Donald Middendorf

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Steven Niva

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2020
          Dion Gouws; Prita Lal

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2020
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2019
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2020
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2019
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2020
          Wenhong Wang

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Fall 2019
          Rebecca Chamberlain

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8, 12

          • Spring 2020
          Don Chalmers

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2019
          Don Chalmers

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Dawn Barron

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Dawn Barron

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Dawn Barron

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2019

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Critical Indigenous Studies Native Pathways - Olympia
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2019
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Scott Saunders

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2020
          Scott Saunders

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2020
          Sandra Yannone

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12

            • Winter 2020  (S)
            Peter Bacho; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

            Day and Evening

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            • Winter 2020
            • Spring 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2, 4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Guangyan Li

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            Clarissa Dirks; Dylan Fischer

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            Brian Walter

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            16

            • Fall 2019
            • Winter 2020
            Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

            Evening

            Program

            SO-SR

            8

            • Winter 2020
            Emily Adams

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Lauren Boilini

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Lauren Boilini

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Emily Adams

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Bruce Thompson

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019
            Teresa (Terry) Ford

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Jamyang Tsultrim

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Jamyang Tsultrim

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Jamyang Tsultrim

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Sarah Williams

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Susan Cummings

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Full Session
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Steve Blakeslee; Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Program

            SO-SR

            8

            • Winter 2020
            Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            Laurie Meeker

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            • Winter 2020  (C)
            • Spring 2020  (C)

            Day

            Course

            FR-SO

            2

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

              Day, Evening, and Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Julia Zay

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              John Caraher; Lisa Sweet

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Jill Sattler

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              David Wolach

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Martha Rosemeyer

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Alison Styring

              Day, Evening, and Weekend

              Program

              FR-GR

              8

              • Summer 2020 Full Session
              Lauren Boilini

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Summer 2020 Session 2

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Fall 2019  (S)
                Prita Lal

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019  (S)
                • Winter 2020  (S)
                • Spring 2020  (C)
                Patricia Krafcik

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Michael (Mike) Ruth

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-GR

                  4

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  Karen Hogan

                  Evening

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Fall 2019
                  Amadou Ba

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2019
                  Amadou Ba

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2020
                  Amadou Ba

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2020
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2019
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2020
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2020
                  Marianne Bailey; Judith Gabriele; Steven Hendricks

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019
                  • Winter 2020
                  • Spring 2020  (C)
                  Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019  (S)
                  Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SO

                  16

                  • Fall 2019
                  • Winter 2020
                  Karen Hogan; Suzanne Simons

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  8

                  • Winter 2020
                  • Spring 2020
                  Joli Sandoz

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                  Miranda Mellis

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019  (S)
                  • Winter 2020  (C)
                  • Spring 2020  (C)
                  Elizabeth Williamson

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  12, 16

                  • Fall 2019
                  Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Spring 2020
                  Stacey Davis

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SO

                  16

                  • Winter 2020  (S)
                  Stacey Davis

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SO

                  16

                  • Fall 2019
                  Clarissa Dirks

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Winter 2020
                  • Spring 2020  (S)
                  John Kirkpatrick

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                  Robin Bond

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  Rebecca Sunderman

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  6

                  • Fall 2019
                  Rebecca Sunderman

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  6

                  • Spring 2020
                  Jon Davies

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  Don Chalmers

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Marcella Benson-Quaziena

                    Weekend

                    Program

                    JR-SR

                    8

                    • Fall 2019
                    Mary Dean

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    • Winter 2020  (S)
                    • Spring 2020  (C)
                    Susan Cummings

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Stephen Buxbaum

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Kenneth Tabbutt

                    Day

                    Program

                    JR-SR

                    16

                    • Spring 2020
                    Don Chalmers

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    • Winter 2020
                    Amjad Faur

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    Stacey Davis

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4, 6, 8

                    • Summer 2020 Full Session
                    Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    • Winter 2020
                    • Spring 2020  (C)
                    Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    8, 16

                    • Spring 2020
                    David Wolach

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2020
                    Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    • Winter 2020  (S)
                    • Spring 2020  (C)
                    Lori Blewett

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    8

                    • Spring 2020
                    Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Spring 2020
                    Ben Kamen

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Ben Kamen

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2020  (S)
                    Ben Kamen

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020  (S)
                    Kenneth Tabbutt; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    • Winter 2020
                    Gerardo Chin-Leo; Ralph Murphy

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SO

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    Lynarra Featherly

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    4, 8

                    • Summer 2020 Full Session
                    Mark Hurst

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Sharon Birzer

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 1

                    Pages