Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

COVID-19 Update

Spring Quarter classes will be held remotely. Campus services are available remotely, many with altered hours. See a list of service closures and changes or additional COVID-19 preparations and information.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Spring 2020

Classes will begin on Thursday April 2, 2020 to better prepare for remote instruction. All classes will be held remotely for the duration of the quarter. See more about Spring 2020 instruction.

Registration changes are being handled only by phone, email, or online. We are relaxing some of the late fees and tuition refund policies for the first two weeks of the quarter. Find out more about registration for Spring 2020.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 100 of 447. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Flagged:
1

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Kristin Coffey; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Miranda Mellis

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Abir Biswas; Corinna Cook

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Jill Sattler

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Zoltan Grossman; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Lydia Snyder

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Arlen Speights

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Hirsh Diamant

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8, 12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    4, 8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Lori Blewett

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Zenaida Vergara

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Suzanne Simons; Wenhong Wang

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Jon Baumunk

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Joelle Montez

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Joelle Montez

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Eric Trevan

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Shangrila Joshi

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        EJ Zita

          Evening

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Donald Morisato

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Susan Pavel

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Marja Eloheimo

            Day and Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Nancy Parkes

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            • Spring 2020
            Sarah Williams

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Heesoon Jun

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            8, 12, 16

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            • Winter 2020  (C)
            • Spring 2020  (C)
            Ab Van Etten

            Evening and Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Spring 2020
            Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Donald Middendorf

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Steven Niva

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Dion Gouws; Prita Lal

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020
            Wenhong Wang

            Evening

            Course

            FR-JR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Rebecca Chamberlain

            Evening

            Program

            FR-SR

            8, 12

            • Spring 2020
            Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Dawn Barron

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020

            Pages