Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Now's the time to plan for Winter Quarter! View the online catalog, learn about the Academic Fair, get the latest on COVID-19 Health and Safety Plans, and check our COVID-19-related student information as you plan your next steps toward your degree.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Fall 2020

Unless otherwise noted in the catalog, Fall 2020 offerings will be conducted remotely. Hybrid offerings, with both in-person and remote components, are labeled as (Remote/In-Person). Any in-person instruction will proceed with strict health and safety measures, including masks and physical distancing, and are subject to change in accordance with guidance from federal, state, and local health authorities. See campus safety plans.

No student will be forced to learn in person. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 120. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2020–21
Quarters Offered:
Winter
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Winter

Pages

Academic Year: 2020–21
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Benjamin Kapp

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2021  (S)
Lauren Boilini; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2020  (S)
    • Winter 2021  (S)
    • Spring 2021  (S)
    Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Research

    JR-SR

    V

    • Fall 2020
    • Winter 2021
    • Spring 2021
    Andrew Buchman

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2020  (S)
    • Winter 2021  (S)
    Savvina Chowdhury

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2021
    Robin Bond

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2021
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2021
    Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2021
    Kenneth Tabbutt

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2021
    Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2021
    Carri LeRoy

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2021  (S)
    Zenaida Vergara

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021  (S)
      Steve Blakeslee

      Evening

      Program

      JR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2021
      Steven Hendricks

      Day

      Course

      SO-SR

      2, 4

      • Winter 2021
      Kristin Coffey

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Winter 2021
      Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12, 16

      • Winter 2021
      Frederica Bowcutt

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2021  (S)
        Nancy Parkes

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2021
        Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen; Melissa Nivala

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        • Spring 2021
        Andrew Buchman; Ilayaraja (Raja) Singaram

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2020
        • Winter 2021
        Vauhn Foster-Grahler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2021
        Joelle Montez

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2021
          Dharshi Bopegedera; Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          14

          • Winter 2021
          Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters; Nathalie Yuen

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2021
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2021
          Rachel Hastings

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2021
          Marja Eloheimo

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          SO-SR

          8

          • Winter 2021
          Don Chalmers; Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

          Weekend

          Program

          SO-SR

          8, 12

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          • Spring 2021
          Sheryl Shulman; Razvan (Alex) Mezei; Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          12, 16

          • Winter 2021  (S)
          • Spring 2021  (S)
          Arun Chandra

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          12, 16

          • Winter 2021
          • Spring 2021
          Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss; Gordon Gul

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021  (S)
          Zoltan Grossman; Alexander McCarty

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2020
          • Winter 2021
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2021
          Dawn Barron

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Toska Olson

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Carmen Hoover

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Scott Saunders

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2021
            Culture, Community, and Cosmos Native Pathways - Olympia
            Corey Larson; Toby Sawyer

            Day and Evening

            Program

            FR-SO

            8

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021  (C)
            Stacey Davis; Andrea Gullickson; Leonard Schwartz

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Kristin Coffey; Miranda Mellis

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021
            Teresa (Terry) Ford; Sherry Walton

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Emily Adams

            Weekend

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Jamyang Tsultrim

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Robin Bond; Carri LeRoy

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (C)
            Nancy Koppelman

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2021
            David Wolach

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Donald Morisato; Martha Rosemeyer

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12, 16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (S)
            Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Judith Gabriele

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Judith Gabriele

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Carri LeRoy

            Day

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021  (S)
            Carri LeRoy

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12

            • Winter 2021
            Robin Bond

            Evening

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021
            Michael Paros

            Day and Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Amjad Faur; Andrew Reece; Ulrike Krotscheck

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021
            Suzanne Simons; Tara Hardy

            Evening

            Program

            SO-SR

            8

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Lydia McKinstry

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (S)
            Benjamin Kapp

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021  (S)
            Kristina Ackley; Shangrila Joshi; Pauline Yu

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8, 16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Marcella Benson-Quaziena

            Weekend

            Program

            JR-SR

            8

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021
            Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Joli Sandoz

            Evening and Weekend

            Program

            SO-SR

            8

            • Winter 2021
            Marianne Bailey

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            12, 16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Amy Cook; Erik Thuesen

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021  (C)
            Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; James Neitzel

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (S)
            Ruth Hayes; Laurie Meeker

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12, 16

            • Fall 2020  (S)
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (C)
            Andrew Brabban; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12, 16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (S)
            Zenaida Vergara

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2021  (S)
              Carmen Hoover

                Evening and Weekend

                Program

                JR-SR

                12

                • Winter 2021
                Corey Larson

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  12

                  • Winter 2021
                  Gary Arthur

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Program

                    JR-SR

                    12

                    • Winter 2021
                    Corey Larson

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      12

                      • Winter 2021
                      Kendra Aguilar

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        JR-SR

                        12

                        • Winter 2021

                        Pages