Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Now's the time to plan for Winter Quarter! View the online catalog, learn about the Academic Fair, get the latest on COVID-19 Health and Safety Plans, and check our COVID-19-related student information as you plan your next steps toward your degree.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Fall 2020

Unless otherwise noted in the catalog, Fall 2020 offerings will be conducted remotely. Hybrid offerings, with both in-person and remote components, are labeled as (Remote/In-Person). Any in-person instruction will proceed with strict health and safety measures, including masks and physical distancing, and are subject to change in accordance with guidance from federal, state, and local health authorities. See campus safety plans.

No student will be forced to learn in person. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 120. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2020–21
Quarters Offered:
Winter
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Winter
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, Research, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2020–21
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2021
Benjamin Kapp

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2021  (S)
Carri LeRoy

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2021  (S)
Carolyn Chema

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2021
Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2021  (S)
    Carri LeRoy

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2021  (S)
    Zenaida Vergara

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021  (S)
      Carri LeRoy

      Day

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021  (S)
      Steven Hendricks

      Day

      Course

      SO-SR

      2, 4

      • Winter 2021
      Amanda Kugel

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021
      Eirik Steinhoff

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021
      Tamsin Foucrier

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2021
      Dawn Barron

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2021
        Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2021
          Jamyang Tsultrim

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2021
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2021
          Joelle Montez

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Stephen Beck

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Rachel Hastings

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2021
            Carmen Hoover

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            David Wolach

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Nancy Parkes

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Ethan Rogol

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2021
            Hugo Flores

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Arlen Speights

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Toska Olson

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Dariush Khaleghi

            Evening and Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Nancy Parkes

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Vauhn Foster-Grahler

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Kenneth Tabbutt

            Day

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Nancy Parkes

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021  (S)
            Michael Paros

            Day and Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2021
            Kenneth Tabbutt

            Day

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Judith Gabriele

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Kenneth Tabbutt

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Judith Gabriele

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Arlen Speights

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Robin Bond

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Lin Crowley

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Scott Saunders

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2021
            Alvin Josephy

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021
            Benjamin Kapp

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2021  (S)
            Dharshi Bopegedera; Vauhn Foster-Grahler

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            14

            • Winter 2021
            Alice Nelson; Catalina Ocampo

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12, 16

            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021
            Teresa (Terry) Ford; Sherry Walton

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            Amy Cook; Erik Thuesen

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021  (C)
            Peter Bacho; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

            Day and Evening

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2020
            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021
            Sheryl Shulman; Razvan (Alex) Mezei; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12, 16

            • Winter 2021  (S)
            • Spring 2021  (S)
            Arun Chandra

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12, 16

            • Winter 2021
            • Spring 2021
            Carmen Hoover

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Winter 2021
              Kristina Ackley; Shangrila Joshi; Pauline Yu

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              8, 16

              • Fall 2020
              • Winter 2021
              Corey Larson

                Evening and Weekend

                Program

                JR-SR

                12

                • Winter 2021
                Julia Zay; Carolyn Prouty; Arita Balaram

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                12, 16

                • Fall 2020
                • Winter 2021
                William (Bill) Arney

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                12

                • Winter 2021
                Corey Larson

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  12

                  • Winter 2021
                  Donald Morisato; Martha Rosemeyer

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  12, 16

                  • Fall 2020
                  • Winter 2021  (S)
                  • Spring 2021  (S)
                  Steven Niva

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2020
                  • Winter 2021
                  Stacey Davis; Andrea Gullickson; Leonard Schwartz

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2020
                  • Winter 2021
                  Kendra Aguilar

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Program

                    JR-SR

                    12

                    • Winter 2021
                    Andrew Brabban; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    12, 16

                    • Fall 2020
                    • Winter 2021  (S)
                    • Spring 2021  (S)
                    Gary Arthur

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      12

                      • Winter 2021
                      Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2020
                      • Winter 2021
                      Marianne Bailey

                      Day

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      12, 16

                      • Fall 2020
                      • Winter 2021
                      Kristin Coffey; Miranda Mellis

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2020
                      • Winter 2021
                      • Spring 2021
                      Andrew Buchman; Ilayaraja (Raja) Singaram

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2020
                      • Winter 2021
                      Patricia Krafcik

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Winter 2021
                      Joli Sandoz

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      8

                      • Winter 2021
                      Gerardo Chin-Leo; Julia Heineccius

                      Day

                      Program

                      FR-SO

                      16

                      • Fall 2020
                      • Winter 2021  (S)

                      Pages