Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Evergreen welcomes new and returning students for Fall Quarter 2020! You can register for remote programs and courses, get the latest on COVID-19 Health and Safety Plans, and check our COVID-19-related student information as you plan your next steps toward your degree.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer and Fall 2020

Remote instruction will continue through Summer 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session.

Unless otherwise noted in the catalog, Fall 2020 offerings will be conducted remotely. Hybrid offerings, with both in-person and remote components, are labeled as (Remote/In-Person). Any in-person instruction will proceed with strict health and safety measures, including masks and physical distancing, and are subject to change in accordance with guidance from federal, state, and local health authorities. See campus safety plans.

No student will be forced to learn in person. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 116. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2020–21
Quarters Offered:
Fall
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Fall
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, Research, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2020–21
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Rachel Hastings

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2020
Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Arlen Speights

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Liza Rognas

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2020
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day and Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Rafael Lozano

    Evening

    Course

    FR-JR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Arlen Speights

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Benjamin Kapp

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020  (S)
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Liza Rognas

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Fall 2020  (S)
    Benjamin Kapp

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Rafael Lozano

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2020
    Zenaida Vergara

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020  (S)
      Carmen Hoover

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2020
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Ethan Rogol

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Carolyn Chema

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Amanda Kugel

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2020
      Brian Walter

      Day

      Course

      SO-SR

      2

      • Fall 2020
      Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2020
        Jamyang Tsultrim

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Hirsh Diamant

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Steven Hendricks

          Day

          Course

          SO-SR

          2

          • Fall 2020
          Mary Dean

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2020
          Joelle Montez

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2020
            Vauhn Foster-Grahler

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2020
            Lauren Boilini; Suree Towfighnia

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2020  (S)
              • Winter 2021  (S)
              • Spring 2021  (S)
              Prita Lal; Steven Scheuerell; Sarah Williams

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2020
              • Winter 2021
              • Spring 2021  (C)
              Dharshi Bopegedera; Vauhn Foster-Grahler

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2020
              Julie Russo; Eric Stein

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              8

              • Fall 2020
              • Winter 2021
              Zoltan Grossman; Alexander McCarty

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2020
              • Winter 2021
              • Spring 2021
              Mukti Khanna

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              8

              • Fall 2020  (S)
              • Winter 2021  (C)
              • Spring 2021  (C)
              Gary Arthur

                Evening and Weekend

                Program

                JR-SR

                12

                • Fall 2020
                Mark Hurst

                Weekend

                Program

                SO-SR

                8

                • Fall 2020
                Michael Paros; Jesse Robbins

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2020
                Kristina Ackley; Shangrila Joshi; Pauline Yu

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8, 16

                • Fall 2020
                • Winter 2021
                Corey Larson

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  12

                  • Fall 2020
                  Maria Isabel Morales

                  Day

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2020  (S)
                  • Winter 2021  (C)
                  • Spring 2021  (C)
                  Julia Zay; Carolyn Prouty; Arita Balaram

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SO

                  12, 16

                  • Fall 2020
                  • Winter 2021
                  Kendra Aguilar

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Program

                    JR-SR

                    12

                    • Fall 2020
                    Frederica Bowcutt; Savvina Chowdhury

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2020
                    Amy Cook; Erik Thuesen

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2020
                    Carmen Hoover

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      12

                      • Fall 2020
                      Stephen Buxbaum; Mark Harrison

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      8

                      • Fall 2020
                      Steve Blakeslee; Sarah Ryan

                      Evening

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      8

                      • Fall 2020
                      Corey Larson

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        JR-SR

                        12

                        • Fall 2020
                        Rebecca Chamberlain; Karen Hogan

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8

                        • Fall 2020
                        • Winter 2021
                        Razvan (Alex) Mezei; Richard Weiss

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020  (S)
                        Patricia Krafcik

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        Marja Eloheimo

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8

                        • Fall 2020
                        Donald Morisato; Martha Rosemeyer

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        • Winter 2021  (S)
                        • Spring 2021  (S)
                        Marianne Bailey

                        Day

                        Program

                        JR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        • Winter 2021
                        Michael Bowman; Jon Davies; Kate Napolitan

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        Vuslat Katsanis; Bradley Proctor

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        • Winter 2021
                        Stacey Davis; Andrea Gullickson; Leonard Schwartz

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        • Winter 2021
                        Dylan Fischer

                        Day

                        Program

                        JR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        Andrew Brabban; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        • Winter 2021  (S)
                        • Spring 2021  (S)
                        Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2020
                        • Winter 2021

                        Pages