Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 1 - 75 of 91. Show 25 | 50 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Andrew Buchman; Kristin Coffey; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury; Maria Morales; Ethan Rogol

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Rachel Hastings; Ethan Rogol; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Rachel Hastings; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Kristina Ackley; Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Hirsh Diamant

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Hirsh Diamant

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Kristin Coffey; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Evan Blackwell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Rose Jang; Wenhong Wang

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Cityscapes Revised
Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Alejandro de Acosta; Catalina Ocampo

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 12, 16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Suzanne Simons

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Lori Blewett

Day and Evening

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
John Baldridge; Jennifer Drake; Mark Harrison; Susan Preciso

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Donald Middendorf; Ratna Roy

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list  Tacoma
Barbara Laners

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Shangrila Joshi; Mukti Khanna

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Grace Huerta; Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Heesoon Jun

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Stacey Davis

Day

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Artee Young

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Elizabeth Williamson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Savvina Chowdhury; Prita Lal

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Thuy Vu

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Jon Davies

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (C)
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Stephanie Kozick; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Lin Crowley

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Walter Grodzik

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Arun Chandra

Day and Evening

Course

FR-SR

2, 4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Michael Buse; Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Savvina Chowdhury

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Michelle Aguilar-Wells; Sarah Pedersen

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Anne Fischel; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

Day and Evening

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list  Tribal
Daniel Bush

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

9

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list  Tribal
Anthony Brave; Carmen Hoover

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list  Tribal
Catherine Reavey

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list  Tribal
Gary Arthur

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list  Tribal
Kendra Aguilar; Lorena Maurer

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Anthony Zaragoza

Day

Course

FR-SR

4, 8, 12, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Liza Rognas

Day

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Lori Blewett; Carlos Marentes

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Heidi Bojsen; Steven Niva; Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Miranda Mellis; Julie Russo

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Carolyn Prouty; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Amy Cook; Alexander McCarty

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Prita Lal; Alice Nelson; Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Steven Niva

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018

Pages