Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 1 - 75 of 86. Show 25 | 50 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Suzanne Simons

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Allen Mauney; Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Kristin Coffey; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Cynthia Kennedy; Terry Setter

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
John Schaub

Day and Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee; Nancy Parkes

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Kathleen Eamon; Lynarra Featherly

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Kathleen Eamon; Lynarra Featherly

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Joli Sandoz

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Alejandro de Acosta; Catalina Ocampo

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 12, 16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Suzanne Simons

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Rafael Lozano

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Grace Huerta; Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Nancy Koppelman; EJ Zita

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Shamai (Sam) Kates-Goldman; Samuel Schrager

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Andrew Brabban; Toska Olson

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Allen Mauney; Joli Sandoz

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Jon Davies

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Amir Hassan

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Stephanie Kozick; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Miranda Mellis

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Walter Grodzik

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Anthony Brave

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Anne Fischel; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

Day and Evening

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Amir Hassan

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
On Reading Well Revised New
Amir Hassan

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
David Wolach

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Alejandro de Acosta

Day and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Heidi Bojsen; Steven Niva; Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Miranda Mellis; Julie Russo

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Miranda Mellis

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Leslie Flemmer; Catalina Ocampo

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks; Miranda Mellis

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Amir Hassan

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Amir Hassan

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Arun Chandra; David Wolach

Day and Evening

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list  Tacoma
Gilda Sheppard

Day

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list  Tacoma
Gilda Sheppard

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Kristin Coffey

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Rafael Lozano

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Thomas (Randy) Kelley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list  Tacoma
Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list  Tacoma
Peter Bacho

Day

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Joli Sandoz

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018  (S)

Pages