Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 315. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Flagged:
1

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Peter Dorman

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Anne Fischel; Jay Stansell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Kimberly Crites

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    John Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    John Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019  (S)
    John Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2019
    James Neitzel; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2018
    Savvina Chowdhury; Shangrila Joshi

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    12, 16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Rita Pougiales; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Michael Zimmerman

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Wan Bae; Sara Rose; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (C)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Wenhong Wang

    Evening

    Course

    FR-JR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Course

    FR-JR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    TBD

    Evening

    Course

    FR-JR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Toby Sawyer

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Toska Olson; Eric Stein

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    12, 16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Spring 2019
    Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Wan Bae; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Jay Stansell

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 12

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Anne Fischel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Emily Adams

    Weekend

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Martha Rosemeyer

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Michael Paros

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Gerardo Chin-Leo

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018  (S)

    Pages