Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 1 - 54 of 54. Show 25 | 50 | All results per page.
Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Teresa (Terry) Ford

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Andrew Buchman; Kristin Coffey; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Kristina Ackley; Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
John Schaub

Day and Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee; Nancy Parkes

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Marla Elliott; Thomas Rainey

Evening

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Jon Davies

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Rose Jang; Wenhong Wang

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
John Baldridge; Jennifer Drake; Mark Harrison; Susan Preciso

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Grace Huerta; Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Shamai (Sam) Kates-Goldman; Samuel Schrager

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Amjad Faur; Bob Haft; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Stephanie Kozick; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Miranda Mellis

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Walter Grodzik

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Michael Buse; Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Michelle Aguilar-Wells; Sarah Pedersen

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Brian Walter

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee; Sarah Ryan

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Amir Hassan

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
On Reading Well Revised New
Amir Hassan

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Alejandro de Acosta

Day and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Joli Sandoz

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Miranda Mellis; Julie Russo

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Carolyn Prouty; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Prita Lal; Alice Nelson; Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Marla Elliott; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Patricia Krafcik; Sean Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Miranda Mellis

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks; Miranda Mellis

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Kristin Coffey

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Stacey Davis; Nancy Koppelman

Day

Program

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Lester Krupp; Rita Pougiales

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list  Tacoma
Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list  Tacoma
Peter Bacho

Day

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Vuslat Katsanis; Joseph Tougas

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018