Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 1 - 55 of 55. Show 25 | 50 | All results per page.
Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Cynthia Kennedy; Terry Setter

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

Day and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

4, 12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Ab Van Etten

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Donald Middendorf; Ratna Roy

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Shangrila Joshi; Mukti Khanna

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Andrea Seabert

Evening

Course

JR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Heesoon Jun

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Joseph Tougas

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Marcella Benson-Quaziena

Weekend

Program

JR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Carolyn Prouty; Sara Rose

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Marcella Benson-Quaziena

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

8

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Michael Buse; Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Amy Leneker

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Mukti Khanna; Charles Lev

Day

Program

SO-SR

14

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Murray

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Eric Stein; Dan Windisch

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Sara Rose

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Melissa Nivala; Sara Rose

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Sara Rose

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Laura Citrin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Andrea Seabert

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Mark Hurst; Suzanne Simons

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Andrea Seabert

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Toska Olson

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list  Tacoma
Gilda Sheppard

Day

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list  Tacoma
Gilda Sheppard

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
William (Bill) Arney; Ethan Rogol

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Lester Krupp; Rita Pougiales

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Raymond (DT) North

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1