Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 136 of 136. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Winter
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Winter

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Corey Larson

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Winter 2020
    Kendra Aguilar

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Winter 2020
      John Shattuck

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Mark Hurst

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020
      Ryan Richardson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Arlen Speights

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Allen Olson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      8, 16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020
      Lalita Calabria

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4, 6, 8

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Savvina Chowdhury; Paul McMillin; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Dariush Khaleghi

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Timothy Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Emily Adams

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Marcella Benson-Quaziena

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      8, 12

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      John Caraher

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      Laura Citrin

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Paul Przybylowicz

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      Shangrila Joshi

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Ethan Rogol

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Lori Blewett; Stephen Buxbaum

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss; Guangyan Li

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      • Spring 2020  (S)
      Amy Cook

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      JR-SR

      8, 12

      • Winter 2020
      Cynthia Kennedy

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Eirik Steinhoff

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019  (S)
      • Winter 2020
      David Muehleisen

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      William (Bill) Arney

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Zoe Van Schyndel

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      Robert Leverich

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      JR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Prita Lal

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020  (S)
      • Spring 2020  (S)
      William (Bill) Arney

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020  (S)
      Andrew Buchman; Steve Rowland

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020
      Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020  (S)
      Marja Eloheimo

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Marla Elliott

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2020
      Rebecca Chamberlain

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 12

      • Winter 2020
      Tara Hardy

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Steven Niva

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Winter 2020
        James Neitzel

        Day

        Research

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Paula Schofield

        Day

        Research

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Clarissa Dirks

        Day

        Research

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020
        Carri LeRoy

        Day

        Research

        JR-SR

        V

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Dharshi Bopegedera

        Day

        Research

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        John Caraher

          Day

          Research

          SO-SR

          V

          • Fall 2019  (S)
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Lydia McKinstry

          Day

          Research

          SO-SR

          V

          • Fall 2019  (S)
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Nancy Murray

          Day

          Research

          JR-SR

          V

          • Fall 2019  (S)
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Robin Bond

          Day

          Research

          SO-SR

          V

          • Fall 2019  (S)
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Web Design Revised
          Arlen Speights

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020

          Pages