Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 137. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Winter
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Winter

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Sarah Eltantawi; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Hirsh Diamant

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Joelle Montez

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
EJ Zita

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Arun Chandra; Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Donald Middendorf

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Toby Sawyer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Scott Saunders

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020
    Scott Saunders

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    12

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Peter Bacho; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

    Day and Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Clarissa Dirks; Dylan Fischer

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Steve Blakeslee; Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Prita Lal

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Amadou Ba

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Marianne Bailey; Judith Gabriele; Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Karen Hogan; Suzanne Simons

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Stacey Davis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Rebecca Sunderman

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Winter 2020
    Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    David Wolach

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Kenneth Tabbutt; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Carolyn Prouty; Joli Sandoz

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020
    Sarah Ryan; Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12, 16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2020
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Eirik Steinhoff; Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    12, 16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin; Albert Lee

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Robin Bond; Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Rachel Hastings; Cleveland Waddell

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Lydia McKinstry

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Laurie Meeker

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Wenhong Wang

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Carmen Hoover

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Winter 2020
      Gary Arthur

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2020

        Pages