Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

We're teaching and learning remotely for Summer 2020, and planning hybrid classes for Fall. You can find more info for students, services, and general COVID-19 changes, too.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer and Fall 2020

Remote instruction will continue through Summer 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session, should conditions allow.

Fall 2020 offerings are subject to change in accordance with guidance from the Governor’s office. Some offerings may be conducted remotely. Any in-person instruction will proceed with appropriate health and safety measures, including physical distancing. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 93. Show 25 | 50 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Summer
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Summer
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, Research, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Rachel Hastings; Eirik Steinhoff; Sarah Williams

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Contract

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Arlen Speights

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Shawn Hazboun

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Arlen Speights

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 2
      Hirsh Diamant

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2, 4

      • Summer 2020 Full Session
      Andrew Reece

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 2
      Lauren Boilini

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Bruce Thompson

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Lauren Boilini

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Pamela Davis; Julia Heineccius

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Rebecca Chamberlain

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Brian Walter

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Mukti Khanna

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Eirik Steinhoff

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Lalita Calabria

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Alexander McCarty

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

            Evening and Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            2

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Susan Cummings

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Full Session
            Grace O'Connor

              Evening and Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              2

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              Jill Sattler

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              Cali Ellis

                Evening and Weekend

                Course

                JR-GR

                2

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Eric Trevan

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  2

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  Lauren Boilini

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                  Don Chalmers

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Stephen Beck

                    Day and Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4, 6

                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                    Jill Sattler

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                    Cali Ellis

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      4

                      • Summer 2020 Session 1
                      Marla Elliott

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Course

                        JR-GR

                        2

                        • Summer 2020 Session 1
                        Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Summer 2020 Session 2
                        Meghan Doughty

                          Evening and Weekend

                          Course

                          JR-GR

                          4

                          • Summer 2020 Full Session
                          Brian Orr

                          Weekend

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Summer 2020 Session 1
                          Dariush Khaleghi

                            Weekend

                            Course

                            JR-GR

                            4

                            • Summer 2020 Session 2
                            Lydia Snyder

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Sharon Birzer

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Dariush Khaleghi

                              Weekend

                              Course

                              JR-GR

                              4

                              • Summer 2020 Session 1
                              Cynthia Sousa

                              Day

                              Course

                              FR-SR

                              4

                              • Summer 2020 Session 1
                              Paula Cracknell

                                Evening

                                Course

                                JR-GR

                                4

                                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                Marja Eloheimo

                                Day and Weekend

                                Course

                                FR-SR

                                4

                                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                Wenhong Wang

                                Weekend

                                Course

                                FR-SR

                                4

                                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                Alvin Josephy

                                  Evening

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                  Jon Davies

                                  Day

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                  Joli Sandoz

                                  Evening

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Jon Davies

                                    Day

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    4

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                    Nancy Murray

                                    Day

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    6

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                    Susan Pavel

                                    Weekend

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    4

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                                    Day

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    6

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                    Amanda Kugel

                                    Evening

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    6

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                    Amanda Kugel

                                    Evening

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    6

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                    Michael (Mike) Ruth

                                    Weekend

                                    Course

                                    FR-GR

                                    4

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                    Dariush Khaleghi

                                      Evening

                                      Course

                                      FR-SR

                                      4

                                      • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                      Ethan Rogol

                                        Evening

                                        Course

                                        FR-SR

                                        4

                                        • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                        Peter Bacho

                                          Day

                                          Program

                                          FR-SR

                                          4, 8

                                          • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                          Andrew Reece

                                          Day

                                          Program

                                          FR-SR

                                          4, 8

                                          • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                          Steve Blakeslee

                                          Evening

                                          Program

                                          FR-SR

                                          4, 8

                                          • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                          Albert Lee

                                          Day

                                          Program

                                          FR-SR

                                          8

                                          • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                          Clarissa Dirks

                                          Day

                                          Program

                                          FR-SR

                                          8

                                          • Summer 2020 Session 2

                                            Day, Evening, and Weekend

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            V

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Suree Towfighnia

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            8

                                            • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                            Nancy Koppelman

                                            Evening

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            4, 8

                                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                            Steven Hendricks

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            8

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Devon Damonte

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            8

                                            • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                            Gilda Sheppard

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            16

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Dion Gouws

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            8

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Rebecca Chamberlain

                                            Day, Evening, and Weekend

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            4, 8, 12

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Gilda Sheppard

                                            Evening

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            16

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Carrie Margolin

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            8

                                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                            Emily Adams

                                            Weekend

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            8

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Zenaida Vergara

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            16

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            David Muehleisen

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            16

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Tara Hardy

                                            Evening

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            4, 8

                                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                            Robin Bond

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            6, 8

                                            • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                            Marja Eloheimo

                                            Day and Weekend

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            8

                                            • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                            Amjad Faur

                                            Day

                                            Program

                                            FR-SR

                                            8

                                            • Summer 2020 Session 1

                                            Pages