Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Evergreen welcomes new and returning students for Fall Quarter 2020! You can register for remote programs and courses, get the latest on COVID-19 Health and Safety Plans, and check our COVID-19-related student information as you plan your next steps toward your degree.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Fall 2020

Unless otherwise noted in the catalog, Fall 2020 offerings will be conducted remotely. Hybrid offerings, with both in-person and remote components, are labeled as (Remote/In-Person). Any in-person instruction will proceed with strict health and safety measures, including masks and physical distancing, and are subject to change in accordance with guidance from federal, state, and local health authorities. See campus safety plans.

No student will be forced to learn in person. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 90. Show 25 | 50 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Summer
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Summer

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Steve Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Nancy Koppelman; Eric Severn

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Miranda Mellis

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Jill Sattler

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Lydia Snyder

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Paula Cracknell

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Julia Heineccius

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Arlen Speights

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8, 12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Lori Blewett

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Zenaida Vergara

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Eric Trevan

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Dariush Khaleghi

          Weekend

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Susan Pavel

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Marja Eloheimo

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Steven Hendricks

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Full Session

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Brian Walter

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Carolyn Chema

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Jill Sattler

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Alison Styring; Daniel Froehlich

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-GR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Lauren Boilini

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Michael (Mike) Ruth

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Joli Sandoz

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Clarissa Dirks

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            John Kirkpatrick

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Robin Bond

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            6, 8

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Jon Davies

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Don Chalmers

              Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              Stacey Davis

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              4, 6, 8

              • Summer 2020 Full Session

                Day, Evening, and Weekend

                Program

                FR-SR

                V

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Lynarra Featherly

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                4, 8

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Sharon Birzer

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Andrew Reece

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                4, 8

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Wenhong Wang

                Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Nancy Koppelman

                Evening

                Program

                FR-SR

                4, 8

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Dariush Khaleghi

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  4

                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                  Marja Eloheimo

                  Day and Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  Amjad Faur

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                  Cali Ellis

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    2

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Cali Ellis

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      4

                      • Summer 2020 Session 1
                      Michael Paros

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      6

                      • Summer 2020 Session 2
                      Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Course

                        JR-GR

                        2

                        • Summer 2020 Session 2
                        Rachel Hastings; Eirik Steinhoff; Sarah Williams

                          Day, Evening, and Weekend

                          Contract

                          FR-SR

                          16

                          • Summer 2020 Full Session
                          Dariush Khaleghi

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                            Lalita Calabria

                            Day and Weekend

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            6

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            David Muehleisen

                            Day

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            16

                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                            Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            6

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Dion Gouws

                            Day

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            8

                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                            Cynthia Kennedy

                            Evening

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            8

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Emily Adams

                            Weekend

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            8

                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                            Lauren Boilini

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            2

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Mukti Khanna

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            2

                            • Summer 2020 Session 2
                            Meghan Doughty

                              Evening and Weekend

                              Course

                              JR-GR

                              4

                              • Summer 2020 Full Session
                              Grace O'Connor

                                Evening and Weekend

                                Course

                                JR-GR

                                2

                                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                Marla Elliott

                                  Evening and Weekend

                                  Course

                                  JR-GR

                                  2

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Stephen Beck

                                  Day and Evening

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4, 6

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Cynthia Sousa

                                  Day

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Robin Bond; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

                                  Day

                                  Program

                                  FR-SR

                                  8

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Ethan Rogol

                                    Evening

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    4

                                    • Summer 2020 Full Session

                                    Day

                                    Program

                                    FR-SR

                                    8

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                    Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                                    Evening

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    4

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                    Alvin Josephy

                                      Evening

                                      Course

                                      FR-SR

                                      4

                                      • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                      Maria Isabel Morales

                                      Day

                                      Program

                                      FR-SR

                                      8

                                      • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                      Lalita Calabria

                                      Day

                                      Student Originated Studies

                                      JR-SR

                                      4, 8

                                      • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                      Lauren Boilini

                                      Day

                                      Course

                                      FR-SR

                                      4

                                      • Summer 2020 Session 1

                                      Pages