Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

COVID-19 Update

Spring Quarter classes will be held remotely. Minimal services available on campus. See a list of service closures and changes or additional COVID-19 preparations and information.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Spring 2020

Classes will begin on Thursday April 2, 2020 to better prepare for remote instruction. All classes will be held remotely for the duration of the quarter. See more about Spring 2020 instruction.

Registration changes are being handled only by phone, email, or online. We are relaxing some of the late fees and tuition refund policies for the first two weeks of the quarter. Find out more about registration for Spring 2020.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 138. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Spring
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Spring

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Kristin Coffey; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Zoltan Grossman; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Joelle Montez

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Ab Van Etten

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2020
Steven Niva

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Dion Gouws; Prita Lal

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Rebecca Chamberlain

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Spring 2020
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Toby Sawyer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Sandra Yannone

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Peter Bacho; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

    Day and Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Lauren Boilini

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    John Caraher; Lisa Sweet

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Prita Lal

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Patricia Krafcik

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Amadou Ba

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Weekend

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Hydrology Revised
    Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Don Chalmers

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 16

    • Spring 2020
    Peter Boome

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Spring 2020
      Lori Blewett

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2020
      Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020  (S)
      Carolyn Prouty; Joli Sandoz

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2020
      Sarah Ryan; Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 12, 16

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Stephen Buxbaum

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Dariush Khaleghi

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Jon Baumunk; Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Rachel Hastings

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020  (S)
      • Spring 2020  (S)
      Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Lydia McKinstry

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12, 16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020  (S)
      • Spring 2020  (S)
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Zenaida Vergara

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020  (S)
      Carmen Hoover

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2020
        Gary Arthur

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          JR-SR

          12

          • Spring 2020
          Corey Larson

            Evening and Weekend

            Program

            JR-SR

            12

            • Spring 2020
            Kendra Aguilar

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Spring 2020

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Cynthia Kennedy; Paul Przybylowicz

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Bruce Thompson

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Nancy Koppelman

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Spring 2020

              Pages