Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College

Join us for Evergreen's virtual 2020 Commencement on June 12! We're teaching and learning remotely for Spring and Summer 2020, and planning hybrid classes for Fall. You can find more info for students, services, and general COVID-19 changes, too.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer 2020

Evergreen will continue remote instruction through Summer Quarter 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session, should conditions allow. Summer catalog updates are ongoing as of May 8 and will be completed soon.

Changes for Fall 2020

Due to COVID-19, Fall 2020 offerings are subject to change, in accordance with guidance from the Governor’s office. Some of our offerings may be conducted remotely. Any in-person instruction will proceed with appropriate health and safety measures, including physical distancing. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate those students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 148 of 148. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Fall
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Fall

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Carolyn Prouty; Joli Sandoz

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
William (Bill) Arney

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin; Albert Lee

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Rachel Hastings

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Lydia McKinstry

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Julia Zay; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (C)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Steve Blakeslee; Mark Harrison; Susan Preciso

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (C)
Carmen Hoover

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Corey Larson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Gary Arthur

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Corey Larson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Kendra Aguilar

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Steve Davis

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Savvina Chowdhury; Paul McMillin; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
David Muehleisen

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Marla Elliott

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Tara Hardy

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Dion Gouws

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ethan Rogol

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Lori Blewett; Stephen Buxbaum

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Michael (Mike) Ruth

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Robert Leverich

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
John Caraher; Dion Gouws

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6, 8

  • Fall 2019
Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Marja Eloheimo

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Laura Citrin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Toska Olson

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Stephen Beck

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
James Neitzel

Day

Research

SO-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Paula Schofield

Day

Research

SO-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Clarissa Dirks

Day

Research

SO-SR

V

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Carri LeRoy

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Research

SO-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
John Caraher

    Day

    Research

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Lydia McKinstry

    Day

    Research

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Nancy Murray

    Day

    Research

    JR-SR

    V

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Robin Bond

    Day

    Research

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Steven Niva

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Rafael Lozano

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Arlen Speights

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    John Shattuck

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Eirik Steinhoff

      Day

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Eirik Steinhoff

      Day

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019

      Pages