Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 138 of 138. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Fall
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Fall

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
William (Bill) Arney; Rita Pougiales

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin; Albert Lee

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Rachel Hastings; Cleveland Waddell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Lydia McKinstry

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Julia Zay; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (C)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Steve Blakeslee; Mark Harrison; Susan Preciso

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Carmen Hoover

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Corey Larson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Gary Arthur

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Corey Larson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Kendra Aguilar

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2019

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Steve Davis

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Savvina Chowdhury; Paul McMillin; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
David Muehleisen

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Marla Elliott

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Tara Hardy

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Dion Gouws

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ethan Rogol

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Lori Blewett; Stephen Buxbaum

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Michael (Mike) Ruth

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
John Caraher; Dion Gouws

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6, 8

  • Fall 2019
Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Marja Eloheimo

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Laura Citrin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Toska Olson

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Stephen Beck

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Steven Niva

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Rafael Lozano

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
John Shattuck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019

    Pages