Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 132. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Fall
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Fall

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Hirsh Diamant

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Suzanne Simons; Wenhong Wang

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Jon Baumunk
TBD- Visitor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Anne Fischel; Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
TBD

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Donald Morisato; Bob Haft

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Heesoon Jun

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Richard Weiss

Day

Program

JR-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (C)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss
TBD

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Fall 2019
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Toby Sawyer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Peter Bacho; Lawrence (Larry) Mosqueda; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Wan Bae; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
TBD

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Teresa (Terry) Ford

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (C)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Dylan Fischer

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Karen Hogan

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Amadou Ba

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Marianne Bailey; Judith Gabriele; Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Miranda Mellis

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (C)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    Stacey Davis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Fall 2019
    Nathaniel May

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Marcella Benson-Quaziena

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (C)
    Amjad Faur

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Kenneth Tabbutt; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Gerardo Chin-Leo; Ralph Murphy

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Robin Bond; Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Mark Hurst

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Sean Williams

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (C)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Carolyn Prouty; Joli Sandoz

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019

    Pages