Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

COVID-19 Update

Spring and Summer 2020 classes will be held remotely. Campus services are available remotely, many with altered hours. See a list of service closures and changes or additional COVID-19 preparations and information.

Academic Catalog

Summer Session
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer 2020

Evergreen will continue remote instruction through Summer Quarter 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session, should conditions allow. Summer catalog updates are ongoing as of May 8 and will be completed soon.

Changes for Fall 2020

Due to COVID-19, Fall 2020 offerings are subject to change, in accordance with guidance from the Governor’s office. Some of our offerings may be conducted remotely. Any in-person instruction will proceed with appropriate health and safety measures, including physical distancing. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate those students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 99. Show 25 | 50 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Summer Session:
Full, First, Second
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, Research, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Steve Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Miranda Mellis

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Jill Sattler

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Lydia Snyder

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Paula Cracknell

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Pamela Davis; Julia Heineccius

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Arlen Speights

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8, 12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Lori Blewett

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Zenaida Vergara

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Eric Trevan

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Dariush Khaleghi

          Weekend

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Susan Pavel

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Marja Eloheimo

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Steven Hendricks

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Full Session

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Brian Walter

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Julia Zay

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Jill Sattler

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Alison Styring; Daniel Froehlich

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-GR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Lauren Boilini

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Michael (Mike) Ruth

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Joli Sandoz

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Clarissa Dirks

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            John Kirkpatrick

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Robin Bond

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            6, 8

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Jon Davies

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Don Chalmers

              Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              Stacey Davis

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              4, 6, 8

              • Summer 2020 Full Session

                Day, Evening, and Weekend

                Program

                FR-SR

                V

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Lynarra Featherly

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                4, 8

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Sharon Birzer

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Andrew Reece

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                4, 8

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Wenhong Wang

                Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Nancy Koppelman

                Evening

                Program

                FR-SR

                4, 8

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Gerardo Chin-Leo

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Dariush Khaleghi

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  4

                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                  Marja Eloheimo

                  Day and Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  Terry Setter

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Summer 2020 Full Session
                  Amjad Faur

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                  Cali Ellis

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    2

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Cali Ellis

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      4

                      • Summer 2020 Session 1
                      Nancy Murray

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      6

                      • Summer 2020 Session 2
                      Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Course

                        JR-GR

                        2

                        • Summer 2020 Session 2
                        Rachel Hastings; Eirik Steinhoff; Sarah Williams

                          Day, Evening, and Weekend

                          Contract

                          FR-SR

                          16

                          • Summer 2020 Full Session
                          Dariush Khaleghi

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                            Lalita Calabria

                            Day and Weekend

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            6

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            David Muehleisen

                            Day

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            16

                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                            Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            6

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Brian Orr

                            Weekend

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Dion Gouws

                            Day

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            8

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Cynthia Kennedy

                            Evening

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            8

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Emily Adams

                            Weekend

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            8

                            • Summer 2020 Full Session
                            Emily Adams

                            Weekend

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2020 Session 2
                            Lauren Boilini

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            2

                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                            Meghan Doughty

                              Evening and Weekend

                              Course

                              JR-GR

                              4

                              • Summer 2020 Full Session

                                Evening and Weekend

                                Course

                                JR-GR

                                2

                                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                Marla Elliott

                                  Evening and Weekend

                                  Course

                                  JR-GR

                                  2

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Tyrus Smith

                                  Day

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Stephen Beck

                                  Day and Evening

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4, 6

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Cynthia Sousa

                                  Day

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Julia Heineccius

                                  Evening and Weekend

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  2

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Robin Bond; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

                                  Day

                                  Program

                                  FR-SR

                                  8

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1

                                  Pages