Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 219. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2020
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Hirsh Diamant

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Fall 2019
Suzanne Simons; Wenhong Wang

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Jon Baumunk

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Donald Morisato

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Heesoon Jun

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2020
Dion Gouws; Prita Lal

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Fall 2019
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2020
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

SO-JR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Robert Esposito

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Wan Bae; Sheryl Shulman

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    Clarissa Dirks; Dylan Fischer

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Teresa (Terry) Ford

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Ralph Murphy

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Steve Blakeslee; Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    • Spring 2020
    Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    David Wolach

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Martha Rosemeyer

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Dylan Fischer

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Karen Hogan

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019

    Pages