Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 101. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19
Quarters Offered:
Summer
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Summer

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Steve Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2019 Session 2
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2019 Full Session
Teresa (Terry) Ford

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2019 Full Session
Shawn Hazboun; Peter Impara; Nalini Nadkarni; Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    American Dreams Cancelled
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2019 Session 1
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2019 Session 2
    Eric Trevan

      Day and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2019 Session 2
      Paula Cracknell

      Evening

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 2
      Rebecca Chamberlain

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 12

      • Summer 2019 Full Session
      Zenaida Vergara

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      John Schaub

        Day and Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 2
        Bob Haft

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Steven Hendricks

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        12

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Allen Mauney

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 2
        Bruce Thompson

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 2
        Aisha Harrison

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4, 6

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Jon Davies

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Sara Rose

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        6

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Marja Eloheimo

        Day and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Julianne (Jules) Unsel

        Day, Evening, and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        12

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2, 4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Scott Morgan

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Linda Moon Stumpff

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Suree Towfighnia

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Brian Walter

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Lauren Boilini

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Full Session
          Edward (Ted) Whitesell

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2019 Full Session
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Julia Zay

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Jill Sattler

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Jill Sattler

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Elizabeth Williamson

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Michael (Mike) Ruth

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2019 Session 1
            Michael (Mike) Ruth

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2019 Session 2
            Timothy Wilson

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2019 Session 1
            Clarissa Dirks

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2019 Session 2
            Robin Bond

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2019 Session 1
            Lydia McKinstry

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2019 Session 2
            Geometry Cancelled
            Neal Nelson

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2019 Full Session
            Eric Trevan

              Day and Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              2

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Jon Davies

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 2
              Tina Kuckkahn

                Evening

                Course

                JR-GR

                4

                • Summer 2019 Session 2
                Alejandro de Acosta

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2019 Session 2
                Stacey Davis

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4, 6, 8

                • Summer 2019 Full Session
                Mario Caro; Alexander McCarty; Yvonne Peterson

                Day and Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                16

                • Summer 2019 Full Session
                Multiple Faculty

                  Day, Evening, and Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  V

                  • Summer 2019 Full Session
                  Allen Mauney

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2019 Session 1
                  Marianne Bailey

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2019 Session 2
                  Todd Keough

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2019 Full Session
                  Sharon Birzer

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2019 Session 1
                  Alvin Josephy

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2019 Session 2
                    Ralph Murphy

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2019 Session 1
                    Andrew Reece

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      8

                      • Summer 2019 Full Session
                      Dariush Khaleghi

                        Weekend

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Summer 2019 Session 2
                        Amanda (Ada) Fetters

                        Day

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Summer 2019 Session 2
                        Dariush Khaleghi

                        Weekend

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Summer 2019 Session 1
                        Gerardo Chin-Leo

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        8

                        • Summer 2019 Session 1
                        Marja Eloheimo

                        Day and Weekend

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        8

                        • Summer 2019 Session 2
                        Terry Setter

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Summer 2019 Full Session
                        Cali Ellis

                          Evening and Weekend

                          Course

                          JR-GR

                          4

                          • Summer 2019 Session 1
                          Douglas Hitch

                          Day

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Summer 2019 Session 2
                          Nancy Murray

                          Day

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          6

                          • Summer 2019 Session 1
                          Amjad Faur

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          8

                          • Summer 2019 Full Session
                          Benjamin Kapp

                          Day

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Summer 2019 Session 1
                          Arlen Speights; Richard Weiss

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          8

                          • Summer 2019 Session 2
                          Allen Olson

                          Weekend

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Summer 2019 Session 1
                          Lalita Calabria

                          Day and Weekend

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          6

                          • Summer 2019 Session 1
                          Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                            Evening and Weekend

                            Course

                            JR-GR

                            2

                            • Summer 2019 Session 2
                            David Muehleisen

                            Day

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            16

                            • Summer 2019 Full Session
                            Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                            Day

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            6

                            • Summer 2019 Session 1
                            Cynthia Kennedy

                            Day, Evening, and Weekend

                            Program

                            FR-SR

                            8

                            • Summer 2019 Session 1
                            Emily Adams

                            Evening and Weekend

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Summer 2019 Session 1

                            Pages