Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 151 - 225 of 461. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Laura VerMeulen (Grabhorn)

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Laura VerMeulen (Grabhorn)

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2019 Session 1
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Marja Eloheimo; Joli Sandoz

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Meghan Doughty

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    2

    • Winter 2019
    Clarissa Dirks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2019 Session 2
    Robin Bond

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2019 Session 1
    Lydia McKinstry

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2019 Session 2
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Fall 2018
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Winter 2019
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Spring 2019
    Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Neal Nelson

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Dawn Williams

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

    Day and Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Sarah Eltantawi

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Eric Trevan

      Day and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 2
      TBA

        Evening

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 2
        Mary Dean

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Stephen Buxbaum

        Weekend

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Wenhong Wang

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Spring 2019

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 2
        Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Toska Olson; Eric Stein

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Stacey Davis

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4, 6, 8

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Mario Caro; Alexander McCarty; Yvonne Peterson

        Day and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        12

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Gary Bigbear

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018
        Lynarra Featherly

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        • Spring 2019  (C)

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Marianne Bailey

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 2
        Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Unassigned

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019  (S)
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        Todd Keough

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Mark Hurst

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Ralph Murphy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Aki Suzuki

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          James Schneider

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2018
          James Schneider

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2019
          James Schneider

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2019
          Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Andrew Reece

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2019 Full Session
            Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            • Spring 2019
            Dariush Khaleghi

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 2
              Michael Paros

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Steven Hendricks

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2019
              Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Karen Gaul

              Day

              Program

              FR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              Dariush Khaleghi

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              John Baldridge

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              John Baldridge

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Gerardo Chin-Leo

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2019 Session 1

              Pages