Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 150 of 470. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Wenhong Wang

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Fall 2018
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2019
Julianne (Jules) Unsel

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Summer 2019 Full Session
Toby Sawyer

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Toby Sawyer

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Toby Sawyer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Scott Saunders

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Scott Saunders

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Sandra Yannone

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Toska Olson; Eric Stein

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    12, 16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Spring 2019
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2, 4

    • Summer 2019 Session 1
    Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Wan Bae; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Jay Stansell

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Linda Moon Stumpff

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Suree Towfighnia

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8, 12

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Brian Walter

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Arun Chandra; Benjamin Kapp

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Lauren Boilini

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Emily Adams

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Aisha Harrison

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Michael Paros

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Gerardo Chin-Leo

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Full Session
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Winter 2019
      Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Edward (Ted) Whitesell

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Summer 2019 Full Session
      James Neitzel; Carolyn Prouty

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Steve Dickerson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2019

        Day

        Course

        FR

        V

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Marianne Bailey; Andrew Reece

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        8, 12, 16

        • Winter 2019
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Julia Zay

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 2

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2019 Session 1

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          David Wolach

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Elizabeth Williamson

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Jason Salcedo

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Michael Gray

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Thuy Vu

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          Patricia Krafcik

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019  (C)
          Michael (Mike) Ruth

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2019 Session 1
            Michael (Mike) Ruth

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2019 Session 2
            Judith Gabriele

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2018
            Judith Gabriele

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2019

            Pages