Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 136 of 136. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2019–20
Quarters Offered:
Winter
Quarters Accepting New Students:
Winter
Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Sarah Eltantawi; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Hirsh Diamant

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Anne Fischel; Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2020
Joelle Montez

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Donald Middendorf

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Toby Sawyer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Scott Saunders

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2020
Scott Saunders

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2020
Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Peter Bacho; Lawrence (Larry) Mosqueda; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Clarissa Dirks; Dylan Fischer

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2020
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Ralph Murphy

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Steve Blakeslee; Marla Elliott

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2020
Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Prita Lal

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Amadou Ba

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Marianne Bailey; Judith Gabriele; Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Karen Hogan; Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Stacey Davis

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Rebecca Sunderman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Winter 2020
Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (C)
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Kenneth Tabbutt; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Carolyn Prouty; Joli Sandoz

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2020
Sarah Ryan; Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2020
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Eirik Steinhoff; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin; Albert Lee

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Robin Bond; Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Rachel Hastings; Cleveland Waddell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Lydia McKinstry

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Wenhong Wang

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Zenaida Vergara

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Carmen Hoover

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Winter 2020
    Gary Arthur

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Winter 2020
      Corey Larson

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2020
        Kendra Aguilar

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          JR-SR

          12

          • Winter 2020
          John Shattuck

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Mark Hurst

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          SO-SR

          8

          • Winter 2020
          Ryan Richardson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Arlen Speights

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Allen Olson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          8, 16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Lalita Calabria

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          Frederica Bowcutt

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4, 6, 8

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Savvina Chowdhury; Paul McMillin; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Dariush Khaleghi

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Timothy Wilson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Emily Adams

          Weekend

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Emily Adams

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Marcella Benson-Quaziena

          Weekend

          Program

          JR-SR

          8, 12

          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020
          John Caraher

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          Laura Citrin

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Paul Przybylowicz

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          Shangrila Joshi

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Ethan Rogol

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Hugo Flores

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Lori Blewett; Stephen Buxbaum

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss; Guangyan Li

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Amy Cook

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          JR-SR

          8, 12

          • Winter 2020
          Cynthia Kennedy

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Eirik Steinhoff

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019  (S)
          • Winter 2020
          David Muehleisen

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          William (Bill) Arney

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020
          Zoe Van Schyndel

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          Robert Leverich

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          JR-SR

          8

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Prita Lal

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          William (Bill) Arney

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020
          Evan Blackwell; Shaw Osha (Flores)

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Andrew Buchman; Steve Rowland

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020
          Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Marja Eloheimo

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020
          Marla Elliott

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2020
          Rebecca Chamberlain

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8, 12

          • Winter 2020
          Tara Hardy

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Winter 2020
          Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Steven Niva

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            16

            • Winter 2020
            James Neitzel

            Day

            Research

            SO-SR

            V

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            • Winter 2020  (S)
            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Paula Schofield

            Day

            Research

            SO-SR

            V

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            • Winter 2020  (S)
            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Clarissa Dirks

            Day

            Research

            SO-SR

            V

            • Fall 2019
            • Winter 2020  (S)
            • Spring 2020
            Carri LeRoy

            Day

            Research

            JR-SR

            V

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            • Winter 2020  (S)
            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Dharshi Bopegedera

            Day

            Research

            SO-SR

            V

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            • Winter 2020  (S)
            • Spring 2020  (S)
            John Caraher

              Day

              Research

              SO-SR

              V

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              • Winter 2020  (S)
              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Lydia McKinstry

              Day

              Research

              SO-SR

              V

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              • Winter 2020  (S)
              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Nancy Murray

              Day

              Research

              JR-SR

              V

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              • Winter 2020  (S)
              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Robin Bond

              Day

              Research

              SO-SR

              V

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              • Winter 2020  (S)
              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              Web Design Revised
              Arlen Speights

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2020
              Nancy Parkes

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2020