Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

COVID-19 Update

Spring Quarter classes will be held remotely. Minimal services available on campus. See a list of service closures and changes or additional COVID-19 preparations and information.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Spring 2020

Classes will begin on Thursday April 2, 2020 to better prepare for remote instruction. All classes will be held remotely for the duration of the quarter. See more about Spring 2020 instruction.

Registration changes are being handled only by phone, email, or online. We are relaxing some of the late fees and tuition refund policies for the first two weeks of the quarter. Find out more about registration for Spring 2020.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 200 of 447. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
200
Flagged:
1
Year:
2019–20
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, Research, SOS
Order:
title
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Titlesort descending Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Research

JR-SR

V

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020
Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Kristin Coffey; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Miranda Mellis

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Abir Biswas; Corinna Cook

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Summer 2020 Full Session
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Jill Sattler

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Zoltan Grossman; Maria Isabel Morales

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Melissa Nivala; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Lydia Snyder

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Arlen Speights

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Hirsh Diamant

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8, 12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    4, 8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Lori Blewett

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Zenaida Vergara

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Suzanne Simons; Wenhong Wang

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Jon Baumunk

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2020
    Joelle Montez

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Joelle Montez

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Eric Trevan

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Shangrila Joshi

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        EJ Zita

          Evening

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Donald Morisato

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Susan Pavel

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Marja Eloheimo

            Day and Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Nancy Parkes

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            • Spring 2020
            Sarah Williams

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Heesoon Jun

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            8, 12, 16

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            • Winter 2020  (C)
            • Spring 2020  (C)
            Ab Van Etten

            Evening and Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Spring 2020
            Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Donald Middendorf

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Steven Niva

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Dion Gouws; Prita Lal

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019
            Wenhong Wang

            Evening

            Course

            FR-JR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Rebecca Chamberlain

            Evening

            Program

            FR-SR

            8, 12

            • Spring 2020
            Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Dawn Barron

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Dawn Barron

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Dawn Barron

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019

            Day, Evening, and Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            12

            • Summer 2020 Full Session
            Critical Indigenous Studies Native Pathways - Olympia
            Toby Sawyer

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Toby Sawyer

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Toby Sawyer

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Stephen Beck

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            • Winter 2020
            Scott Saunders

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2020
            Scott Saunders

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2020
            Sandra Yannone

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Spring 2020  (S)
              Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              12

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              Peter Bacho; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

              Day and Evening

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020
              Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              2, 4

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              Sheryl Shulman; Guangyan Li

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              Clarissa Dirks; Dylan Fischer

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020
              Brian Walter

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Fall 2019
              • Winter 2020
              Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

              Evening

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Winter 2020
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Lauren Boilini

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Lauren Boilini

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Bruce Thompson

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2020

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Fall 2019
              Teresa (Terry) Ford

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2020
              Sarah Williams

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Full Session
              Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Steve Blakeslee; Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Winter 2020
              Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020
              Laurie Meeker

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              • Winter 2020  (C)
              • Spring 2020  (C)

              Day

              Course

              FR-SO

              2

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                Day, Evening, and Weekend

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Julia Zay

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                John Caraher; Lisa Sweet

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Jill Sattler

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                David Wolach

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2019
                Martha Rosemeyer

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020  (S)
                Alison Styring; Daniel Froehlich

                Day, Evening, and Weekend

                Program

                FR-GR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Lauren Boilini

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Fall 2019  (S)
                  Prita Lal

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019  (S)
                  • Winter 2020  (S)
                  • Spring 2020  (S)
                  Patricia Krafcik

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Spring 2020
                  Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

                  Day

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2019
                  Michael (Mike) Ruth

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    FR-GR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Karen Hogan

                    Evening

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    8

                    • Fall 2019
                    Amadou Ba

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Amadou Ba

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2020
                    Amadou Ba

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Judith Gabriele

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Judith Gabriele

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2020
                    Judith Gabriele

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Marianne Bailey; Judith Gabriele; Steven Hendricks

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    • Winter 2020
                    • Spring 2020  (C)
                    Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019  (S)
                    Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SO

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    • Winter 2020
                    Karen Hogan; Suzanne Simons

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    8

                    • Winter 2020
                    Joli Sandoz

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                    Miranda Mellis

                    Day

                    Program

                    SO-SR

                    16

                    • Fall 2019  (S)
                    • Winter 2020  (C)
                    • Spring 2020  (C)
                    Elizabeth Williamson

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    12, 16

                    • Fall 2019
                    Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    16

                    • Spring 2020
                    Stacey Davis

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SO

                    16

                    • Winter 2020  (S)
                    Stacey Davis

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SO

                    16

                    • Fall 2019
                    Clarissa Dirks

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    8

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    16

                    • Winter 2020
                    • Spring 2020  (S)
                    John Kirkpatrick

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    8

                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                    Robin Bond

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    8

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Rebecca Sunderman

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    6

                    • Fall 2019
                    Jon Davies

                    Day

                    Program

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Don Chalmers

                      Weekend

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      4

                      • Summer 2020 Session 2
                      Marcella Benson-Quaziena

                      Weekend

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      8

                      • Fall 2019
                      Mary Dean

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2020
                      Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2019
                      • Winter 2020  (S)
                      • Spring 2020  (C)
                      Susan Cummings

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      Stephen Buxbaum

                      Weekend

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2020
                      Hydrology Revised
                      Kenneth Tabbutt

                      Day

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      16

                      • Spring 2020
                      Don Chalmers

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2020
                      Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

                      Day

                      Program

                      FR-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2019
                      • Winter 2020
                      Amjad Faur

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2019
                      Stacey Davis

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4, 6, 8

                      • Summer 2020 Full Session
                      Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

                      Day

                      Program

                      FR-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2019
                      • Winter 2020
                      • Spring 2020  (C)
                      Kristina Ackley; Alexander McCarty

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      8, 16

                      • Spring 2020

                        Day, Evening, and Weekend

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        V

                        • Summer 2020 Full Session
                        Peter Boome

                          Evening and Weekend

                          Course

                          JR-GR

                          2

                          • Spring 2020
                          David Wolach

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Winter 2020
                          Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          16

                          • Fall 2019
                          • Winter 2020  (S)
                          • Spring 2020  (C)
                          Lori Blewett

                          Evening and Weekend

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          8

                          • Spring 2020
                          Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

                          Day

                          Program

                          SO-SR

                          16

                          • Spring 2020
                          Ben Kamen

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SO-SR

                          4

                          • Fall 2019
                          Ben Kamen

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SO-SR

                          4

                          • Winter 2020  (S)
                          Ben Kamen

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SO-SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2020  (S)
                          Kenneth Tabbutt; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          16

                          • Fall 2019
                          • Winter 2020
                          Gerardo Chin-Leo; Ralph Murphy

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SO

                          16

                          • Fall 2019
                          Lynarra Featherly

                          Day

                          Program

                          FR-SR

                          4, 8

                          • Summer 2020 Full Session

                          Pages