Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

COVID-19 Update

Spring Quarter classes will be held remotely. Minimal services available on campus. See a list of service closures and changes or additional COVID-19 preparations and information.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Spring 2020

Classes will begin on Thursday April 2, 2020 to better prepare for remote instruction. All classes will be held remotely for the duration of the quarter. See more about Spring 2020 instruction.

Registration changes are being handled only by phone, email, or online. We are relaxing some of the late fees and tuition refund policies for the first two weeks of the quarter. Find out more about registration for Spring 2020.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 200 of 447. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
200
Flagged:
1
Year:
2019–20
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, Research, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Carrie Margolin

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Nancy Koppelman

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Marla Elliott

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Marla Elliott

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2020
    Timothy Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Michael (Mike) Ruth

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Rebecca Sunderman

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Fall 2019
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Timothy Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Emily Adams

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Zenaida Vergara

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020  (S)
    Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Scott Saunders

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2020
      Amadou Ba

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Jon Davies

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Zenaida Vergara

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Allen Olson

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Scott Saunders

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2020
        Amadou Ba

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2020
        Vauhn Foster-Grahler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2020
        Tara Hardy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4, 8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Stephen Buxbaum

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Nancy Parkes

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Susan Pavel

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Zenaida Vergara

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020  (S)
        David Wolach

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2020  (S)
        Amadou Ba

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Vauhn Foster-Grahler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Dawn Barron

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2020
        Nancy Parkes

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2020
        Amanda Kugel

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        6

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Bruce Thompson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Dariush Khaleghi

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          David Wolach

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Judith Gabriele

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2019
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Stephen Buxbaum

          Weekend

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Amanda Kugel

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Zenaida Vergara

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Dawn Barron

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2020
          Hirsh Diamant

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2, 4

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2020
          The Cedar's Instruction Native Pathways - Olympia

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2020

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2019
          Hirsh Diamant

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Michael (Mike) Ruth

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Bruce Thompson

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Dariush Khaleghi

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2019

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2020
          Bruce Thompson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2019
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          2, 4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Judith Gabriele

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2020
          Ryan Richardson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2019
          John Shattuck

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Bruce Thompson

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Julia Heineccius

            Evening and Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Emily Adams

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019
            Lauren Boilini

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Wenhong Wang

            Evening

            Course

            FR-JR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Regalia Making Native Pathways - Olympia

            Weekend

            Course

            SO-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020
            Ryan Richardson

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Lin Crowley

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            John Shattuck

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Emily Adams

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Nancy Parkes

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4, 6, 8

            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Susan Cummings

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Andrew Reece

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4, 8

            • Summer 2020 Full Session
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            Mary Dean

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Lin Crowley

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            John Shattuck

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Arlen Speights

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2020
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2019

            Day

            Course

            FR-SO

            2

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            Mary Dean

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2019
            Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2020
            Emily Adams

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Ethan Rogol

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Full Session
              Nancy Parkes

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4, 6, 8

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              Nancy Koppelman

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4, 8

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Winter 2020
              EJ Zita

                Evening

                Course

                JR-GR

                4

                • Winter 2020
                Dawn Barron

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2019
                Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Spring 2020
                Dariush Khaleghi

                Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2020
                Emily Adams

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Spring 2020
                Arlen Speights

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Nancy Parkes

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4, 6, 8

                • Winter 2020  (S)
                Lauren Boilini

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                  David Wolach

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2020
                  Critical Indigenous Studies Native Pathways - Olympia
                  Toby Sawyer

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2019
                  Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Fall 2019
                  Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    2

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Joelle Montez

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2020
                    Emily Adams

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2020
                    Arlen Speights

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Rafael Lozano

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Emily Adams

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Eirik Steinhoff

                    Day

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Judith Gabriele

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      2

                      • Summer 2020 Session 1

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      Emily Adams

                      Weekend

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2020
                      Suree Towfighnia

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      8

                      • Summer 2020 Session 1
                      Rafael Lozano

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      Ben Kamen

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019  (S)
                      Eirik Steinhoff

                      Day

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      Jill Sattler

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2

                      • Summer 2020 Session 2
                      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      Cali Ellis

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Course

                        JR-GR

                        2

                        • Summer 2020 Session 2
                        Bruce Thompson

                        Evening

                        Course

                        SO-SR

                        4

                        • Winter 2020
                        Andrew Reece

                        Day

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Summer 2020 Session 2
                        Nancy Parkes

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Winter 2020
                        Aaron Kent

                        Day and Weekend

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Summer 2020 Session 2
                        Ben Kamen

                        Evening

                        Course

                        SO-SR

                        4

                        • Winter 2020  (S)

                        Weekend

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        2

                        • Fall 2019
                        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Winter 2020
                        Eric Trevan

                          Evening and Weekend

                          Course

                          JR-GR

                          2

                          • Summer 2020 Session 2
                          Lauren Boilini

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SO-SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2020
                          Nancy Parkes

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Fall 2019
                          Brian Walter

                          Day

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Summer 2020 Session 1
                          Ben Kamen

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SO-SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2020  (S)
                          Jill Sattler

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          2

                          • Summer 2020 Session 1
                          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2020
                          Don Chalmers

                            Weekend

                            Course

                            JR-GR

                            4

                            • Summer 2020 Session 2
                            Joelle Montez

                            Evening

                            Course

                            SO-SR

                            4

                            • Spring 2020
                            Arlen Speights

                            Evening

                            Course

                            FR-SR

                            4

                            • Winter 2020
                            Eirik Steinhoff

                              Day

                              Course

                              FR-SR

                              4

                              • Summer 2020 Session 1
                              Ben Kamen

                              Evening

                              Course

                              SO-SR

                              4

                              • Fall 2019
                              Ben Kamen

                              Evening

                              Course

                              SO-SR

                              4

                              • Winter 2020  (S)

                              Day

                              Course

                              FR-SR

                              2

                              • Fall 2019  (S)
                              Marla Elliott

                              Evening

                              Course

                              FR-SR

                              6, 8

                              • Fall 2019
                              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                              Day

                              Course

                              FR-SR

                              4

                              • Fall 2019
                              Cali Ellis

                                Evening and Weekend

                                Course

                                JR-GR

                                4

                                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                Lauren Boilini

                                Evening

                                Course

                                SO-SR

                                4

                                • Fall 2019
                                Arlen Speights

                                Evening

                                Course

                                FR-SR

                                4

                                • Spring 2020
                                Lalita Calabria

                                Day and Weekend

                                Course

                                FR-SR

                                6

                                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                Susan Cummings

                                Evening

                                Course

                                FR-SR

                                4

                                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                Ben Kamen

                                Evening

                                Course

                                SO-SR

                                4

                                • Spring 2020  (S)
                                Stacey Davis

                                Day

                                Course

                                FR-SR

                                4, 6, 8

                                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                                Day

                                Course

                                FR-SR

                                4

                                • Winter 2020
                                Marla Elliott

                                  Evening and Weekend

                                  Course

                                  JR-GR

                                  2

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                  Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                                  Evening

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                  Susan Cummings

                                  Evening

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Spring 2020
                                  Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                                  Day

                                  Course

                                  FR-SR

                                  4

                                  • Spring 2020
                                  Meghan Doughty

                                    Evening and Weekend

                                    Course

                                    JR-GR

                                    4

                                    • Summer 2020 Full Session
                                    Allen Olson

                                    Evening

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    4

                                    • Fall 2019
                                    Lauren Boilini

                                    Evening

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    2

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                    Susan Cummings

                                    Evening

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    4

                                    • Fall 2019
                                    Sharon Birzer

                                    Day

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    4

                                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                    Ethan Rogol

                                    Evening

                                    Course

                                    FR-SR

                                    4

                                    • Fall 2019
                                    Dariush Khaleghi

                                      Weekend

                                      Course

                                      JR-GR

                                      4

                                      • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                      Meghan Doughty

                                        Evening and Weekend

                                        Course

                                        SR-GR

                                        4

                                        • Spring 2020
                                        Don Chalmers

                                        Evening and Weekend

                                        Course

                                        FR-SR

                                        4

                                        • Spring 2020
                                        Allen Olson

                                        Evening

                                        Course

                                        FR-SR

                                        4

                                        • Winter 2020
                                        Stephen Beck

                                        Day and Evening

                                        Course

                                        FR-SR

                                        4, 6

                                        • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                        Susan Cummings

                                        Evening

                                        Course

                                        FR-SR

                                        4

                                        • Winter 2020
                                        Ethan Rogol

                                        Evening

                                        Course

                                        FR-SR

                                        4

                                        • Winter 2020
                                        Dariush Khaleghi

                                          Weekend

                                          Course

                                          JR-GR

                                          4

                                          • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                          Peter Boome

                                            Evening and Weekend

                                            Course

                                            JR-GR

                                            2

                                            • Spring 2020
                                            Don Chalmers

                                            Evening

                                            Course

                                            FR-SR

                                            4

                                            • Fall 2019
                                            Allen Olson

                                            Evening

                                            Course

                                            FR-SR

                                            4

                                            • Spring 2020
                                            Jamyang Tsultrim

                                            Weekend

                                            Course

                                            FR-SR

                                            4

                                            • Winter 2020
                                            Marja Eloheimo

                                            Day and Weekend

                                            Course

                                            FR-SR

                                            4

                                            • Summer 2020 Session 1
                                            Ethan Rogol

                                            Evening

                                            Course

                                            FR-SR

                                            4

                                            • Spring 2020
                                            Sandra Yannone

                                              Day

                                              Course

                                              FR-SR

                                              2

                                              • Spring 2020  (S)
                                              Suzanne Simons

                                              Evening

                                              Course

                                              SR

                                              4

                                              • Spring 2020
                                              Arlen Speights

                                              Evening

                                              Course

                                              SO-SR

                                              4

                                              • Spring 2020
                                              Wenhong Wang

                                              Weekend

                                              Course

                                              FR-SR

                                              4

                                              • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                              Alvin Josephy

                                              Evening

                                              Course

                                              FR-SR

                                              4

                                              • Winter 2020

                                                Evening

                                                Course

                                                JR-GR

                                                4

                                                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                                Don Chalmers

                                                Evening

                                                Course

                                                FR-SR

                                                4

                                                • Winter 2020
                                                Sean Williams

                                                Evening

                                                Course

                                                FR-SR

                                                2

                                                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                                                Arlen Speights

                                                Evening

                                                Course

                                                FR-SR

                                                4

                                                • Fall 2019
                                                Dharshi Bopegedera

                                                Day

                                                Course

                                                SO-SR

                                                4, 8

                                                • Fall 2019  (S)
                                                • Winter 2020  (S)

                                                Pages