Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College

We're teaching and learning remotely for Summer 2020, and planning hybrid classes for Fall. You can find more info for students, services, and general COVID-19 changes, too.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer and Fall 2020

Remote instruction will continue through Summer 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session, should conditions allow.

Fall 2020 offerings are subject to change in accordance with guidance from the Governor’s office. Some offerings may be conducted remotely. Any in-person instruction will proceed with appropriate health and safety measures, including physical distancing. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 201 - 300 of 424. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Flagged:
1
Year:
2019–20
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Marla Elliott

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2020
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Lauren Boilini

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Marla Elliott

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
The Cedar's Instruction Native Pathways - Olympia

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Stephen Beck

Day and Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Nancy Parkes; Deana Kyle

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Marla Elliott

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2020
Toby Sawyer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Andrew Buchman; Steve Rowland

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
William (Bill) Arney

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Donald Morisato

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Corey Larson

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Spring 2020
    Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Alison Styring; Daniel Froehlich

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-GR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Cynthia Kennedy; Paul Przybylowicz

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Gary Arthur

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Spring 2020
      Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2019
      Karen Hogan

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2019
      Paul Przybylowicz

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Jon Baumunk; Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Kendra Aguilar

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2020
        Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Marja Eloheimo

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 12

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Ulrike Krotscheck

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Steven Hendricks

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Leonard Schwartz; Ulrike Krotscheck

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Miranda Mellis

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (C)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Kristin Coffey; Bradley Proctor

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Sheryl Shulman; Guangyan Li

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

        Evening

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Winter 2020
        Maria Isabel Morales

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Eirik Steinhoff; Elizabeth Williamson

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        12, 16

        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Laurie Meeker

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Shangrila Joshi

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Steve Blakeslee

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Robin Bond; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin; Albert Lee

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Clarissa Dirks

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Walter Grodzik

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Steve Davis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Dion Gouws

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Patricia Krafcik

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Cynthia Kennedy

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        John Caraher; Dion Gouws

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Andrea Gullickson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020  (C)

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Stacey Davis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Lori Blewett

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Steven Niva

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          Laura Citrin

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Carmen Hoover

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          JR-SR

          12

          • Fall 2019
          Stacey Davis

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Erik Thuesen

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Corey Larson

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          JR-SR

          12

          • Fall 2019
          Ralph Murphy; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2020
          Toska Olson

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Hirsh Diamant

          Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8, 12

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Leslie Flemmer; Maria Isabel Morales

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Martha Rosemeyer

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Kendra Aguilar

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          JR-SR

          12

          • Fall 2019
          Rachel Hastings

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Dion Gouws; David Muehleisen

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020
          Laurie Meeker

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019  (S)
          • Winter 2020  (C)
          • Spring 2020  (C)
          Carolyn Chema

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Carrie Margolin

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Session 1
          Neal Nelson; David Weinman; Richard Weiss; Guangyan Li

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Walter Grodzik

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Jon Baumunk

          Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Zenaida Vergara

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Arun Chandra; Neal Nelson; Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Rebecca Chamberlain

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8, 12

          • Winter 2020
          Prita Lal

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019  (S)
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Kristin Coffey; Vuslat Katsanis

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Arun Chandra

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Session 1

          Pages