Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 201 - 300 of 433. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Flagged:
1
Year:
2019–20
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2020 Session 2
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

JR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2020 Session 1
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Dariush Khaleghi

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2020 Session 2
    Hugo Flores

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Mark Hurst

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Steve Blakeslee

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2020 Session 2
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Mark Hurst

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Amanda Kugel

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2019
      Julia Heineccius

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Dawn Barron

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      David Muehleisen

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019  (S)
      Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020  (S)
      • Spring 2020  (C)
      Corey Larson

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2020
        Lynarra Featherly

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Albert Lee

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Carrie Margolin

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Frederica Bowcutt

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Kenneth Tabbutt

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Gary Arthur

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          JR-SR

          12

          • Spring 2020
          Catalina Ocampo

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Ab Van Etten

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2020
          Zenaida Vergara

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2020 Full Session
          Donald Morisato

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Mark Hurst

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2020
          Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          Kendra Aguilar

            Evening and Weekend

            Program

            JR-SR

            12

            • Spring 2020
            William (Bill) Arney

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            Cynthia Kennedy; Paul Przybylowicz

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020
            Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

            Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Fall 2019
            Robin Bond

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2020 Session 2
            Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019
            • Winter 2020  (S)
            • Spring 2020  (C)
            Sheryl Shulman; Guangyan Li

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2019  (S)
            Sarah Eltantawi

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Gilda Sheppard

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Summer 2020 Full Session
              Paul Przybylowicz

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2020
              Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              12

              • Winter 2020  (S)
              Karen Hogan

              Evening

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Fall 2019
              Yvonne Peterson

              Day, Evening, and Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              4, 8

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Elizabeth Williamson

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              12, 16

              • Fall 2019
              Gilda Sheppard

              Evening

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Summer 2020 Full Session
              Leonard Schwartz; Ulrike Krotscheck

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              David Muehleisen

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Summer 2020 Full Session
              Marja Eloheimo

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              8, 12

              • Fall 2019
              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020
              Marja Eloheimo

              Day and Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              Miranda Mellis

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2019  (S)
              • Winter 2020  (C)
              • Spring 2020  (C)
              Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2020
              Wenhong Wang

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020
              Stephen Beck

              Evening

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Fall 2019
              Eirik Steinhoff; Elizabeth Williamson

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              12, 16

              • Winter 2020
              • Spring 2020  (C)
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                Day, Evening, and Weekend

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Laurie Meeker

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019  (S)
                • Winter 2020  (S)
                • Spring 2020  (C)
                Stacey Davis

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Fall 2019
                • Winter 2020
                Devon Damonte

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Session 2
                Heesoon Jun

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Andrew Buchman; Steve Rowland

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Winter 2020
                • Spring 2020
                Amjad Faur

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Stacey Davis

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Winter 2020  (S)
                Shangrila Joshi

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Rebecca Chamberlain

                Day, Evening, and Weekend

                Program

                FR-SR

                4, 8, 12

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

                Evening

                Program

                SO-SR

                8

                • Winter 2020
                John Caraher; Dion Gouws

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Andrea Gullickson

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                • Winter 2020  (C)
                Laura Citrin

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Ralph Murphy; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Walter Grodzik

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin; Albert Lee

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Fall 2019
                • Winter 2020
                Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020

                Day, Evening, and Weekend

                Program

                FR-SR

                12

                • Summer 2020 Full Session
                Lisa Sweet; Pauline Yu

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                • Winter 2020
                Rachel Hastings

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                • Winter 2020  (S)
                • Spring 2020  (S)
                Patricia Krafcik

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Donald Middendorf

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Winter 2020
                Steven Niva

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Jon Baumunk; Michael (Mike) Ruth

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Spring 2020
                Martha Rosemeyer

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2019
                Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                16

                • Winter 2020

                Pages