Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 101 - 200 of 324. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Flagged:
1
Year:
2019–20
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Toby Sawyer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Emily Adams

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Rafael Lozano

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Emily Adams

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Lauren Boilini

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Rafael Lozano

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Joelle Montez

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Gary Bigbear

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Ethan Rogol

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Ethan Rogol

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Toby Sawyer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Don Chalmers

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Ethan Rogol

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4, 8

  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

JR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Gerardo Chin-Leo; Ralph Murphy

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
Julia Zay; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (C)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Mark Hurst

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2020
Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
David Muehleisen

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Steven Niva

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Donald Morisato

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Kenneth Tabbutt

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
Mark Hurst

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2020
Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Guangyan Li

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
Catalina Ocampo

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Ab Van Etten

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2020
Cynthia Kennedy; Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Miranda Mellis

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (C)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
William (Bill) Arney; Rita Pougiales

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019
Paul Przybylowicz

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
Leonard Schwartz; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
Laurie Meeker

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Sarah Eltantawi

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Karen Hogan

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2019
      Eirik Steinhoff; Elizabeth Williamson

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      12, 16

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Andrew Buchman; Steve Rowland

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020

      Pages