Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College

We're teaching and learning remotely for Summer 2020, and planning hybrid classes for Fall. You can find more info for students, services, and general COVID-19 changes, too.

Academic Catalog

Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Changes for Summer and Fall 2020

Remote instruction will continue through Summer 2020, with select exceptions for highly experiential courses offered in-person for the second session, should conditions allow.

Fall 2020 offerings are subject to change in accordance with guidance from the Governor’s office. Some offerings may be conducted remotely. Any in-person instruction will proceed with appropriate health and safety measures, including physical distancing. Evergreen is prepared to accommodate students who need to attend classes remotely due to COVID-19 related illness, family care, quarantine, or health risk.

See more about changes to Fall and Summer instruction.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 424. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Flagged:
1
Year:
2019–20
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
desc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offeringsort ascending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Prita Lal

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

8

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
David Muehleisen

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Lalita Calabria

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2020 Full Session

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

8

  • Fall 2019  (S)

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
William (Bill) Arney

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Alice Nelson

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2020
William (Bill) Arney

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Dion Gouws

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Fall 2019
Andrew Buchman

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2020  (S)
Amy Cook

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

8, 12

  • Winter 2020
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020  (S)
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Andrew Buchman; Steve Rowland

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2020
  • Spring 2020
Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020
William (Bill) Arney

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2019
Corey Larson

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Spring 2020
    Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020
    Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    Donald Morisato

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2019
    Alison Styring; Daniel Froehlich

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-GR

    8

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Gary Arthur

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Spring 2020
      Cynthia Kennedy; Paul Przybylowicz

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2019
      Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      • Winter 2020  (S)
      • Spring 2020  (C)
      Karen Hogan

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2019
      Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Jon Baumunk; Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2020
      Kendra Aguilar

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2020
        Paul Przybylowicz

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Marja Eloheimo

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 12

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Ulrike Krotscheck

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Steven Hendricks

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta; Michael Vavrus

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Kristin Coffey; Bradley Proctor

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Leonard Schwartz; Ulrike Krotscheck

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Stephen Beck; Thuy Vu

        Evening

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Winter 2020
        Maria Isabel Morales

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Miranda Mellis

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (C)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Sheryl Shulman; Guangyan Li

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        Shangrila Joshi

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Steve Blakeslee

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Eirik Steinhoff; Elizabeth Williamson

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        12, 16

        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Jon Davies; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Robin Bond; Amanda (Ada Vane) Fetters

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Laurie Meeker

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin; Albert Lee

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Clarissa Dirks

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 2

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Walter Grodzik

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Steve Davis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 2
        Dion Gouws

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Full Session
        Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        John Caraher; Dion Gouws

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Lori Blewett

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Andrea Gullickson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020  (C)
        Patricia Krafcik

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Cynthia Kennedy

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2020 Session 1
        Stacey Davis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Carmen Hoover

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2019
        Laura Citrin

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Steven Niva

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2020
          Stacey Davis

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Winter 2020  (S)
          Erik Thuesen

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Ralph Murphy; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2020

          Pages