Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 151 - 225 of 327. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Flagged:
1
Year:
2019–20
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Arlen Speights

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Dharshi Bopegedera

Day

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2019  (S)
  • Winter 2020  (S)
  • Spring 2020  (C)
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2020
Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2019
  • Winter 2020  (S)
Corey Larson

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Winter 2020
    Tara Hardy

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2020
    Ruth Hayes; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2020
    Krishna Chowdary; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Lydia McKinstry

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (S)
    Andrew Buchman; Amy Cook; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    • Winter 2020  (S)
    • Spring 2020  (C)
    Arun Chandra; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2019
    Gary Arthur

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Winter 2020
      Marcella Benson-Quaziena

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      8, 12

      • Winter 2020
      • Spring 2020
      Tara Hardy

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2020
      Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Robin Bond; Dylan Fischer

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019
      Kristin Coffey; Prita Lal; Bradley Proctor

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2019  (S)
      Kendra Aguilar

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2020
        Andrew Reece; Martha Rosemeyer; Sarah Williams

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020  (S)
        Carri LeRoy; Melissa Nivala

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Corey Larson

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2019
        Donald Morisato; Bob Haft

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Vuslat Katsanis; Leonard Schwartz

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Sarah Williams

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Amjad Faur; Julia Heineccius

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Julia Zay; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (C)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Nancy Koppelman; Andrew Reece

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Gary Arthur

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2019
        Abir Biswas; Nancy Murray; Paula Schofield

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Sheryl Shulman; Guangyan Li

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        Gerardo Chin-Leo; Ralph Murphy

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Zoltan Grossman; Suree Towfighnia

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Ruth Hayes; Alice Nelson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020
        Andrew Brabban; James Neitzel

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Stacey Davis; Bradley Proctor

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Mark Hurst

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Winter 2020
        Cynthia Kennedy; Paul Przybylowicz

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Spring 2020
        Steven Niva

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Miranda Mellis

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (C)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Julia Heineccius; Eric Stein

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        David Muehleisen

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        Paul Przybylowicz

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2020
        Rebecca Chamberlain; Thuy Vu

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2019
        Laurie Meeker

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019  (S)
        • Winter 2020  (S)
        • Spring 2020  (C)
        Stacey Davis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Catalina Ocampo

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020  (S)
        Kenneth Tabbutt

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Leonard Schwartz; Ulrike Krotscheck

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        John Baldridge

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Spring 2020
        Stacey Davis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Winter 2020  (S)
        William (Bill) Arney; Rita Pougiales

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        Mark Hurst

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Spring 2020
        Eirik Steinhoff; Elizabeth Williamson

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        12, 16

        • Winter 2020
        • Spring 2020
        Karen Hogan

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2019
        Andrea Gullickson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2019
        • Winter 2020  (C)
        Ralph Murphy; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2020
        Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        12

        • Winter 2020  (S)
        Sarah Eltantawi

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2020
          Heesoon Jun

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Marja Eloheimo

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020
          • Spring 2020
          Laura Citrin

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          Rachel Hastings; Cleveland Waddell

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2019
          • Winter 2020  (S)
          • Spring 2020  (S)
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

            Day, Evening, and Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Jon Baumunk

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Spring 2020

            Pages