Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 150 of 433. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
2020-21 Catalog is still being updated - check back daily for more offerings.
Current Catalog Filter
Flagged:
1
Year:
2019–20
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2019–20
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Stephen Buxbaum

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2020
Cali Ellis

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Session 1
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Bruce Thompson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Hirsh Diamant

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2020
    Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019

    Day

    Course

    FR-SO

    2

    • Fall 2019  (S)
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2020
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2020 Full Session

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2019
    Stacey Davis

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Summer 2020 Full Session
    Marla Elliott

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2020 Session 1
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2020
      Bruce Thompson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2020
      John Shattuck

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        Emily Adams

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2019
        EJ Zita

          Evening

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Wenhong Wang

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Fall 2019
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2020 Session 2
          Ryan Richardson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2020
          Meghan Doughty

            Evening and Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Full Session
            Lin Crowley

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Nancy Parkes

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4, 6, 8

            • Spring 2020  (S)
            John Shattuck

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2020
            Rebecca Chamberlain

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Full Session
            Mary Dean

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020
            Lauren Boilini

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Ryan Richardson

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2020  (S)
            Sharon Birzer

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2020 Session 1
            Dariush Khaleghi

              Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 2
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2020
              Arlen Speights

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              John Shattuck

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2020
              Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Fall 2019
              Eirik Steinhoff

              Day

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Emily Adams

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Mary Dean

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Stephen Beck

              Day and Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4, 6

              • Summer 2020 Session 1
              Dariush Khaleghi

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2019
              Dariush Khaleghi

                Weekend

                Course

                JR-GR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Emily Adams

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Spring 2020
                Nancy Parkes

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4, 6, 8

                • Fall 2019  (S)
                Marla Elliott

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Winter 2020
                Eirik Steinhoff

                Day

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Fall 2019
                Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Spring 2020
                Dawn Barron

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2019
                Dariush Khaleghi

                Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2020
                Marja Eloheimo

                Day and Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2020 Session 1
                Sandra Yannone

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Spring 2020  (S)
                  Joelle Montez

                  Evening

                  Course

                  SO-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2020
                  Nancy Parkes

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4, 6, 8

                  • Winter 2020  (S)
                  David Wolach

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2020
                  Tara Hardy

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4, 8

                  • Summer 2020 Full Session
                  Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Fall 2019
                  Critical Indigenous Studies Native Pathways - Olympia
                  Toby Sawyer

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2019
                  Dariush Khaleghi

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2020
                  Wenhong Wang

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2020 Session 2

                    Evening

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Nicole Gugliotti

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Rafael Lozano

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Emily Adams

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2020
                    Emily Adams

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2019
                    Dawn Barron

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Judith Gabriele

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2020
                    Sean Williams

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Summer 2020 Session 2
                    Tyrus Smith

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2020 Session 1
                    Shawn Hazboun

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      4

                      • Summer 2020 Session 1
                      Bruce Thompson

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2020
                      Rafael Lozano

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      Emily Adams

                      Weekend

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2020
                      Hirsh Diamant

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2, 4

                      • Summer 2020 Full Session
                      Ben Kamen

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019  (S)
                      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2019
                      The Cedar's Instruction Native Pathways - Olympia

                      Evening and Weekend

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2

                      • Winter 2020

                      Pages