Undergraduate Catalog | Page 4 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 226 - 300 of 305. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Laurie Meeker

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Edward (Ted) Whitesell

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Sean Williams

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    12, 14, 16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Andrea Gullickson

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Lisa Sweet

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Michael Zimmerman

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Michael Zimmerman

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Aisha Harrison; Mukti Khanna

    Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Robert Leverich; Alexander McCarty

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Julia Zay

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Save to list 
        Lalita Calabria; Erik Thuesen

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Grace Huerta; Maria Morales

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Arun Chandra; Elizabeth Williamson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Rebecca Chamberlain; Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Susan Preciso; Sarah Ryan

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Marcella Benson-Quaziena; Marla Elliott

        Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        8, 12

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Save to list 
        Amjad Faur

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Heesoon Jun; Cynthia Kennedy

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018
        Save to list 
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Lalita Calabria; Paul Przybylowicz

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Save to list 
        Laura Citrin; Kathleen Eamon; Marianne Hoepli; Vuslat Katsanis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 12, 16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        • Spring 2019  (C)
        Save to list 
        Jeanne Hahn

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Steve Blakeslee

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Alice Nelson; Catalina Ocampo; Ethan Rogol

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Save to list 
        Donald Morisato; Andrea Gullickson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        Save to list 
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Shaw Osha (Flores)

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Save to list 
        Kenneth Tabbutt; Ulrike Krotscheck

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Gail Tremblay

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Save to list 
        Maria Morales

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Vauhn Foster-Grahler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Save to list 
        Abir Biswas; Robin Bond; Dharshi Bopegedera; Andrew Brabban; Brian Walter; John Caraher; Clarissa Dirks; Donald Morisato; David McAvity; Lydia McKinstry; Neal Nelson; James Neitzel; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield; Rebecca Sunderman; Richard Weiss; Pauline Yu

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Save to list 
        Stacey Davis; Nancy Koppelman

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        V

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Save to list 
        Kristin Coffey; Ulrike Krotscheck

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Carolyn Prouty; Julie Russo

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        12, 16

        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Stephen Beck; Steve Blakeslee

        Evening

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Rafael Lozano

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018
        Save to list 
        Rafael Lozano

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2019
        Save to list 
        Thomas (Randy) Kelley

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Hirsh Diamant

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Save to list 
        Kathy Kelly

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019  (S)
        • Spring 2019  (C)
        Save to list 
        Arlen Speights

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2018
          Save to list 
          Arlen Speights

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2019
          Save to list 
          Lori Blewett; Karen Hogan

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2019
          Save to list 
          Mark Hurst

          Weekend

          Program

          SO-SR

          8

          • Winter 2019
          Save to list 
          Savvina Chowdhury; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

          Day

          Program

          FR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          Save to list 
          Savvina Chowdhury; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Fall 2018
          Save to list 
          John Shattuck

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Save to list 
          John Shattuck

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Save to list 
          John Shattuck

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Save to list 
          Steve Blakeslee; Lori Blewett

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2018
          Save to list 
          William (Bill) Arney; Sara Huntington

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          Save to list 
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          Save to list 
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Save to list 
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Save to list 
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Program

          SO-SR

          12

          • Spring 2019
          Save to list 
          Kristin Coffey; Bradley Proctor

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Save to list 
          Sara Huntington

          Day

          Course

          JR-SR

          2, 4, 6

          • Winter 2019
          Save to list 
          Sara Huntington

          Day

          Course

          JR-SR

          2, 4, 6

          • Spring 2019
          Save to list 
          Sara Huntington

          Day

          Course

          JR-SR

          2, 4, 6

          • Winter 2019

          Pages