Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 150 of 324. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Credit Range:
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Jason Salcedo

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Dawn Williams

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Steve Dickerson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    John Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    John Shattuck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Gary Bigbear

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Carrie Margolin

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Hugo Flores

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    TBD

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2019
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    George Bridges

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Hugo Flores

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    TBD

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2019
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    TBD

    Evening

    Course

    FR-JR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Hugo Flores

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Barbara Krulich

    Day and Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (C)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    TBD

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2018

    Pages