Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 151 - 225 of 552. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Don Chalmers

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Emily Adams

    Weekend

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Nancy Koppelman; EJ Zita

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Ralph Murphy

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Michael Paros; Steven Scheuerell

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      Save to list 
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Heesoon Jun

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Natividad Valdez

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Edward (Ted) Whitesell

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Amy Cook; Ralph Murphy

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Dariush Khaleghi

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Stacey Davis

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 6, 8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Joseph Tougas

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Frances V. Rains

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Frances V. Rains

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Jeffrey (Jeff) Glassman

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Julia Zay

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Jill Sattler

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Jill Sattler

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Shamai (Sam) Kates-Goldman; Samuel Schrager

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Prita Lal

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Artee Young

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Elizabeth Williamson

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Dion Gouws; Zoe Van Schyndel

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Andrew Brabban; Toska Olson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      4, 8, 12, 16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Stephen Beck

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Rose Jang; Sean Williams

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      12, 16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Stephen Buxbaum

      Evening

      Course

      JR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Marcella Benson-Quaziena

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Jon Baumunk; Glenn Landram

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Judith Gabriele

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Judith Gabriele

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Judith Gabriele

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Judith Gabriele

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Judith Gabriele

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Judith Gabriele

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Savvina Chowdhury; Prita Lal

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Thuy Vu

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Mary (Elaine) Vradenburgh

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      John Shattuck

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      John Shattuck

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Allen Mauney; Joli Sandoz

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Jon Davies

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        • Winter 2018  (C)
        • Spring 2018  (C)
        Save to list 
        Clarissa Dirks

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Robin Bond

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Robin Bond

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        John Kirkpatrick

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        6

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        John Kirkpatrick

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        6

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        John Kirkpatrick

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        6

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Gerardo Chin-Leo; Kenneth Tabbutt

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Neal Nelson

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Dawn Williams

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Marianne Hoepli

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Marianne Hoepli

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Charles Lev

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Sarah Eltantawi

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Jon Davies

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Amir Hassan

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Don Chalmers

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Don Chalmers

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2018

        Pages