Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 76 - 150 of 530. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Allen Mauney

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Allen Mauney

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Allen Mauney

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Evan Blackwell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Thomas Rainey

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott; Thomas Rainey

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    John Kirkpatrick

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Jon Davies

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Rose Jang; Wenhong Wang

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Lin Crowley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Joli Sandoz

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Cityscapes Revised
    Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Peter Impara; Angelos Katsanis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Peter Impara; Angelos Katsanis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Alejandro de Acosta; Catalina Ocampo

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    4, 12, 16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Sara Rose

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Marja Eloheimo

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Marja Eloheimo

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list  Grays Harbor
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

    Day and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 12, 16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Benjamin Dyer; Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Ab Van Etten

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Jesse Laird

    Weekend

    Course

    JR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Peter Impara; Angelos Katsanis

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws; Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Stephen Beck

            Evening

            Course

            FR-JR

            4

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Suzanne Simons

            Evening

            Course

            FR-JR

            4

            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Rafael Lozano

            Evening

            Course

            FR-JR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Andrea Gullickson

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2017
            • Winter 2018  (S)
            Save to list 
            Leonard Schwartz

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2017
            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Sarah Williams

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Shangrila Joshi

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2017
            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Abir Biswas; Melissa Nivala

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Lori Blewett

            Day and Evening

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Marja Eloheimo

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list 
            Robert Esposito

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Douglas Hammel

            Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Winter 2018
            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Stephen Beck

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            John Baldridge; Jennifer Drake; Mark Harrison; Susan Preciso

            Evening and Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Fall 2017
            • Winter 2018
            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2, 4

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list 
            Donald Middendorf; Ratna Roy

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2017
            • Winter 2018  (S)
            Save to list  Tacoma
            Barbara Laners

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2018 Full Session
            Save to list 
            Rebecca Chamberlain; Marja Eloheimo

            Evening and Weekend

            Program

            SO-SR

            8

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Shangrila Joshi; Mukti Khanna

            Day

            Program

            FR

            16

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Stephen Beck; Wenhong Wang

            Evening

            Program

            SO-SR

            8

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Brian Walter

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list 
            Andrea Seabert

            Evening

            Course

            JR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Grace Huerta; Laurie Meeker

            Day

            Program

            FR

            16

            • Fall 2017
            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list  Grays Harbor
              Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018

              Pages