Undergraduate Catalog | Page 4 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 226 - 300 of 554. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Tina Kuckkahn

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Amjad Faur; Bob Haft; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Evening

    Course

    JR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Stephanie Kozick; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Lin Crowley

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Peter Goldmark

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Miranda Mellis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Stacey Davis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Jamie Colley

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Jamie Colley

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamie Colley

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Kendra Aguilar

    Weekend

    Course

    JR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Multiple Faculty

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Walter Grodzik

      Day

      Contract

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      Save to list 
      Angelos Katsanis

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      6

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Diego de Acosta

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Abir Biswas; Clarissa Dirks; Robin Forbes-Lorman; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Allen Mauney

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Marianne Bailey

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Elena Smith

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Sheryl Shulman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      Save to list 
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Kenneth Tabbutt; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Arun Chandra

      Day and Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2, 4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Erik Thuesen

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Mark Hurst

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Sharon Birzer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Bradley Proctor; Ulrike Krotscheck

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Charles Lev; Sara Rose

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Sean Williams

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Sarah Eltantawi

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      James Schneider

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      James Schneider

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      James Schneider

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Alice Nelson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Andrew Reece

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Marcella Benson-Quaziena

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Paul Przybylowicz; Sherry Walton

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Marianne Bailey

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Carrie Margolin

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Eric Trevan

        Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin

        Day

        Program

        FR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Andrew Buchman; Cheryl Simrell King

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Savvina Chowdhury

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Amy Leneker

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        John Baldridge

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        John Baldridge

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        John Baldridge

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Dawn Barron

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Gerardo Chin-Leo

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Gerardo Chin-Leo; Pauline Yu

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018  (C)
        Save to list 
        Michelle Aguilar-Wells; Sarah Pedersen

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        12, 16

        • Spring 2018

        Pages