Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 151 - 225 of 542. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Nancy Koppelman; EJ Zita

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Ralph Murphy

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Michael Paros; Steven Scheuerell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Heesoon Jun

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Natividad Valdez

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Edward (Ted) Whitesell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Amy Cook; Ralph Murphy

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Wenhong Wang

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Stacey Davis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Joseph Tougas

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Frances V. Rains

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Frances V. Rains

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Jeffrey (Jeff) Glassman

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Julia Zay

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Jill Sattler

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Jill Sattler

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Shamai (Sam) Kates-Goldman; Samuel Schrager

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Artee Young

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Elizabeth Williamson

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws; Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Andrew Brabban; Toska Olson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    4, 8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Stephen Beck

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Michael (Mike) Ruth

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Michael (Mike) Ruth

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Rose Jang; Sean Williams

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    12, 16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Evening

    Course

    JR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Marcella Benson-Quaziena

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Jon Baumunk; Glenn Landram

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Savvina Chowdhury; Prita Lal

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Thuy Vu

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    John Shattuck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    John Shattuck

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Allen Mauney; Joli Sandoz

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Jon Davies

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Clarissa Dirks

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      John Kirkpatrick

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      6

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      John Kirkpatrick

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      6

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      John Kirkpatrick

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      6

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Gerardo Chin-Leo; Kenneth Tabbutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Neal Nelson

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Dawn Williams

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Marianne Hoepli

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Marianne Hoepli

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Charles Lev

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Sarah Eltantawi

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Amir Hassan

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Don Chalmers

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Don Chalmers

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Don Chalmers

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Tina Kuckkahn

        Evening

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Amjad Faur; Bob Haft; Andrew Reece

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        • Spring 2018  (C)
        Save to list 
        Dion Gouws

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 1

        Pages