Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 542. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Walter Grodzik

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Amy Leneker

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Sharon Birzer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Hugo Flores

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Allen Olson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    John Shattuck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Andrea Seabert

    Evening

    Course

    JR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Karen Halpern

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Mary (Elaine) Vradenburgh

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Marja Eloheimo

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Cynthia Kennedy

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Elena Smith

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Sara Huntington

    Day

    Course

    JR-SR

    2, 4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Hugh Lentz

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    John Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Cynthia Sousa

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Hugo Flores

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Allen Olson

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Chip Schooler

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Michael (Mike) Ruth

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        Save to list 
        Mark Hurst

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Marja Eloheimo

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Nancy Parkes

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        Save to list 
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Sara Huntington

        Day

        Course

        JR-SR

        2, 4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Sara Rose

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        6

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Dharshi Bopegedera

        Day

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        • Spring 2018  (C)
        Save to list 
        Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Sara Huntington

          Day

          Course

          JR-SR

          2, 4, 6

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Hugh Lentz

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018  (S)
          Save to list 
          Amir Hassan

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Lianna Shepherd

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Nancy Murray

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          5

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Amy Leneker

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Andrea Seabert

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Lalita Calabria

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Michael (Mike) Ruth

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 2
          Save to list 
          Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Ben Kamen

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2018  (S)
          Save to list 
          Scott Morgan

            Evening and Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            2

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list 

            Weekend

            Course

            JR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Alair Wells

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Lin Crowley

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            James Schneider

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Elena Smith

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list 
            Vauhn Foster-Grahler

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2018  (S)
            Save to list 
            Wenhong Wang

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Amir Hassan

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Lori Blewett

              Evening and Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Stephen Beck

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Eric Trevan

                Evening

                Course

                JR-GR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Dariush Khaleghi

                Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Thomas (Randy) Kelley; Rafael Lozano

                Evening

                Course

                FR-JR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Jamyang Tsultrim

                Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018

                Pages