Undergraduate Catalog | Page 4 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 226 - 300 of 530. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Titlesort descending Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Stephen Buxbaum

Evening

Course

JR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Stephanie Kozick; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Miranda Mellis

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Stacey Davis

Day

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Walter Grodzik

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Diego de Acosta

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Abir Biswas; Clarissa Dirks; Robin Forbes-Lorman; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Allen Mauney

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Sheryl Shulman

Day

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Kenneth Tabbutt; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Arun Chandra

Day and Evening

Course

FR-SR

2, 4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Anthony Brave

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Sharon Birzer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Bradley Proctor; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Carolyn Prouty; Sara Rose

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Sean Williams

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Sarah Eltantawi

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
James Schneider

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
James Schneider

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
James Schneider

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Alice Nelson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Andrew Reece

Day

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Marcella Benson-Quaziena

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

8

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Paul Przybylowicz; Sherry Walton

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Karen Gaul

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Karen Gaul

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Eric Trevan

    Day

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Michael Buse; Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Andrew Buchman; Cheryl Simrell King

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Savvina Chowdhury

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Amy Leneker

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    John Baldridge

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    John Baldridge

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    John Baldridge

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Gerardo Chin-Leo

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Gerardo Chin-Leo; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Michelle Aguilar-Wells; Sarah Pedersen

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Brian Walter

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Robin Bond; John Caraher; Krishna Chowdary

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Julia Zay

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Anne Fischel; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

    Day and Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Marja Eloheimo

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Alair Wells

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Alair Wells

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Alair Wells

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Karen Hogan

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    12

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Lydia McKinstry; James Neitzel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Mukti Khanna; Charles Lev

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    14

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)

    Pages