Undergraduate Catalog | Page 7 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 451 - 525 of 554. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Allen Mauney

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Lianna Shepherd

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Douglas Hammel

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Elena Smith

    Evening

    Student Originated Studies

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Leslie Flemmer; Catalina Ocampo

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Paul Przybylowicz; Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SR

    16

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Prita Lal

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Susan Aurand

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Steven Hendricks; Miranda Mellis

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Andrea Gullickson

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Suzanne Simons

    Evening and Weekend

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Michael Vavrus

    Day

    Student Originated Studies

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Ruth Hayes; Lisa Sweet

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Julia Zay

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Lin Crowley

        Day, Evening, and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 12

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Day, Evening, and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson; Gail Tremblay
        TBD

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        12, 16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018  (C)
        Save to list 
        Yvonne Peterson
        Linley Logan

        Day, Evening, and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 8, 12

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Erik Thuesen

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Alair Wells

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Jill Sattler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Jon Baumunk

        Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Jon Baumunk

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Stephen Beck

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Artee Young

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Donald Morisato

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        Save to list 
        Donald Morisato

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Steve Blakeslee

        Evening

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Steve Blakeslee

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 8

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Jeanne Hahn

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Sarah Eltantawi; Joseph Tougas; Pauline Yu

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Allen Mauney

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Frederica Bowcutt

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Matthew Fuller; Rhianna Hruska

        Evening

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Amir Hassan

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Amir Hassan

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Howard Schwartz

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Mark Hurst; Suzanne Simons

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Andrea Seabert

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Amy Leneker

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Raymond (DT) North

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Toska Olson

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Arun Chandra; David Wolach

        Day and Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 16

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 16

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Stephen Beck

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Scott Morgan

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Karen Hogan; Allen Olson

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Kristin Coffey

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Vauhn Foster-Grahler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Abir Biswas; Robin Bond; Dharshi Bopegedera; Andrew Brabban; Brian Walter; Clarissa Dirks; Donald Morisato; Robin Forbes-Lorman; David McAvity; Lydia McKinstry; Neal Nelson; James Neitzel; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield; Rebecca Sunderman; Richard Weiss; Pauline Yu; EJ Zita

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Stacey Davis; Nancy Koppelman

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        V

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Sheryl Shulman

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 8

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Alan Nasser

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Rafael Lozano

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Thomas (Randy) Kelley

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Suree Towfighnia

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        John Baldridge; Stephen Beck

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Hirsh Diamant

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018

        Pages