Undergraduate Catalog | Page 7 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 451 - 525 of 543. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Susan Aurand

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Dion Gouws; David McAvity

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

V

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks; Miranda Mellis

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Michael Vavrus

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Ruth Hayes; Lisa Sweet

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Julia Zay

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (C)
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Lin Crowley

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson; Gail Tremblay
      TBD

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12, 16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Laura Grabhorn; Yvonne Peterson

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8, 12

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Erik Thuesen

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Alair Wells

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Jill Sattler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Jon Baumunk

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Jon Baumunk

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Marla Elliott

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Marla Elliott

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Marla Elliott

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Artee Young

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Donald Morisato

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      Save to list 
      Donald Morisato

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Steve Blakeslee

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Steve Blakeslee

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Jeanne Hahn

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Sarah Eltantawi; Joseph Tougas; Pauline Yu

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Allen Mauney

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Matthew Fuller; Rhianna Hruska

      Evening

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Amir Hassan

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Amir Hassan

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Howard Schwartz

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Mark Hurst; Suzanne Simons

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Andrea Seabert

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Amy Leneker

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Raymond (DT) North

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Toska Olson

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Arun Chandra; David Wolach

      Day and Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 16

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 16

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Scott Morgan

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Karen Hogan; Allen Olson

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Kristin Coffey

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Abir Biswas; Robin Bond; Dharshi Bopegedera; Andrew Brabban; Brian Walter; Clarissa Dirks; Donald Morisato; Robin Forbes-Lorman; David McAvity; Lydia McKinstry; Neal Nelson; James Neitzel; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield; Rebecca Sunderman; Richard Weiss; Pauline Yu; EJ Zita

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Stacey Davis; Nancy Koppelman

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      V

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Sheryl Shulman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Rafael Lozano

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Thomas (Randy) Kelley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Suree Towfighnia

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      John Baldridge; Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Hirsh Diamant

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Devon Damonte

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Shannon Klasell; Isaac Wagnitz

        Evening

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        William (Bill) Arney; Ethan Rogol

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Kathy Kelly

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Arlen Speights

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Alair Wells

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Lester Krupp; Rita Pougiales

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        12, 16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018  (C)
        Save to list 
        Martha Henderson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Aaron Kent

        Day and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

        Day and Evening

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        John Shattuck

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017

        Pages