Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 548. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Credit Range:
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
desc

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort ascending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks; Miranda Mellis

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Michael Vavrus

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Prita Lal

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Dion Gouws; David McAvity

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

V

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Susan Aurand

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Leslie Flemmer; Catalina Ocampo

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Paul Przybylowicz; Erik Thuesen

Day

Student Originated Studies

SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Yvonne Peterson

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

4, 8, 12

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Lester Krupp; Rita Pougiales

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Alejandro de Acosta

Day and Evening

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Benjamin Dyer; Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Kathleen Eamon; Lynarra Featherly

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Barbara Laners

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Multiple Faculty

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Carrie Margolin

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Evan Blackwell; Carri LeRoy

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Sheryl Shulman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Savvina Chowdhury; Prita Lal

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Nancy Murray

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws; Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Robert Esposito

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Jon Baumunk

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Marla Elliott; Elizabeth Williamson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12, 16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Andrew Buchman; Cheryl Simrell King

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Sara Huntington

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Amjad Faur

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Marianne Bailey

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Sheryl Shulman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Heesoon Jun

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Aisha Harrison

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Steven Hendricks; Vuslat Katsanis

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Rebecca Chamberlain

      Day and Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8, 12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

      Day and Evening

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Lydia McKinstry; James Neitzel

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Marja Eloheimo

      Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Lalita Calabria

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Amy Cook; Ralph Murphy

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Steve Blakeslee; Sarah Ryan

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Kristin Coffey

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Stacey Davis

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 6, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury; Maria Morales; Ethan Rogol

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Kathy Kelly

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Catherine Reavey

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Marla Elliott; Thomas Rainey

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Stephen Buxbaum

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Rebecca Chamberlain; Marja Eloheimo

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Frances V. Rains

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Alice Nelson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Bradley Proctor; Ulrike Krotscheck

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Lin Crowley

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Howard Schwartz

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Arun Chandra; David Wolach

      Day and Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Sara Rose

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Rose Jang; Wenhong Wang

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018

      Pages