Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 1 - 200 of 240. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Peter Dorman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Abir Biswas; Lalita Calabria; Gerardo Chin-Leo; Dylan Fischer; Carri LeRoy; Paul Przybylowicz; Alison Styring; Erik Thuesen; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Peter Dorman

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Jeremy Quiroga

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Jeremy Quiroga

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Jeremy Quiroga

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Jeremy Quiroga

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Jeremy Quiroga

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Andrew Brabban; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Chauncey (Chico) Herbison; Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
James Neitzel; Alison Styring

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Frederica Bowcutt

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Glenn Landram

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

FR-SO

12, 16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Benjamin Dyer; Richard Weiss
TBD

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Wenhong Wang

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Robert Esposito

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Michelle Aguilar-Wells

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Brian Walter; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

Day

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8, 12

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Anne Fischel

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Gerardo Chin-Leo

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Grace Huerta

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

Day

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steven Scheuerell
TBD

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Steven Scheuerell
TBD

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Marianne Hoepli

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Marianne Hoepli

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Marianne Hoepli

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list  Tacoma
Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Stephen Buxbaum

Weekend

Program

JR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ratna Roy

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Jamie Colley

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt
TBD

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Jon Baumunk; Dion Gouws

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Pauline Yu
TBD

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Lester Krupp

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Rachel Hastings

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
John Baldridge; Allen Mauney

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Dharshi Bopegedera; John Caraher

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Julia Zay

Day

Program

JR-SR

14, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Lisa Sweet

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
James Neitzel; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Clarissa Dirks; Lydia McKinstry

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Mukti Khanna

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Robin Forbes-Lorman; Sean Williams

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Robin Forbes-Lorman; Sean Williams

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list  Tribal
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Paul Przybylowicz
Phil Kreniske

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Paul Przybylowicz
Phil Kreniske

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Hugh Lentz

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Hugh Lentz

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steve Davis

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Hugh Lentz

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Steve Davis

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steve Davis

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Krishna Chowdary

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo; Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Peter Bohmer; Shangrila Joshi
TBD

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Jon Davies; Michael Vavrus

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Evan Blackwell; Karen Gaul

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Laura Citrin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Gerardo Chin-Leo; Erin Martin

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Patricia Krafcik
TBD

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 12, 16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Patricia Krafcik
TBD

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 12, 16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Lawrence (Larry) Mosqueda

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Stephanie Kozick

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison; Mukti Khanna

Evening

Program

JR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Robert Leverich; Alexander McCarty

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Julia Zay

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Grace Huerta

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019

      Pages