Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 555. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Credit Range:
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
desc

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort ascending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks; Miranda Mellis

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Michael Vavrus

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Paul Przybylowicz; Erik Thuesen

Day

Student Originated Studies

SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Susan Aurand

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Leslie Flemmer; Catalina Ocampo

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Prita Lal

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Evan Blackwell; Carri LeRoy

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Nancy Murray

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Kathleen Eamon; Lynarra Featherly

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Steve Davis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Robert Esposito

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Allen Mauney

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Lester Krupp; Rita Pougiales

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws; Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Prita Lal

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Jon Baumunk

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Frederica Bowcutt

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Heesoon Jun

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Sara Huntington

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Karen Gaul

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Peter Goldmark

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott; Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Scott Morgan

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    John Wilson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Andrew Buchman; Cheryl Simrell King

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Steven Hendricks; Vuslat Katsanis

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Lydia McKinstry; James Neitzel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Amy Cook; Ralph Murphy

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Steve Blakeslee; Sarah Ryan

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury; Maria Morales; Ethan Rogol

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Kathy Kelly

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

    Day and Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Marja Eloheimo

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Lalita Calabria

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Sheryl Shulman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Kristin Coffey

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Catherine Reavey

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Howard Schwartz

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Arun Chandra; David Wolach

    Day and Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Rose Jang; Wenhong Wang

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Rebecca Chamberlain; Marja Eloheimo

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Frances V. Rains

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott; Thomas Rainey

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Bradley Proctor; Ulrike Krotscheck

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Sheryl Shulman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Jeffrey (Jeff) Glassman

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Sara Rose

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Robin Bond

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Dylan Fischer; Paul Przybylowicz

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Mark Hurst; Suzanne Simons

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Marcella Benson-Quaziena

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017

      Pages