Undergraduate Catalog | Page 4 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 226 - 300 of 333. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Andrew Buchman; Patricia Krafcik; Sean Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Carrie Margolin

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
TBA

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2019
    TBA

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2019
      George Bridges

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      2

      • Fall 2018
      Lori Blewett

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2019
      Frances V. Rains

      Day

      Program

      FR-JR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Evan Blackwell; Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Laura Citrin

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Gerardo Chin-Leo; Erin Martin

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      David Wolach

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Carrie Margolin

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Don Chalmers; Thuy Vu

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Brian David

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Julia Heineccius

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        JR-SR

        8, 12

        • Winter 2019  (S)
        Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Laurie Meeker

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019  (S)
        Edward (Ted) Whitesell

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Sarah Williams

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        David Muehleisen

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019  (S)
        David Muehleisen

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        David Muehleisen

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Marianne Bailey

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Sean Williams

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        12, 14, 16

        • Fall 2018
        Andrea Gullickson

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Lisa Sweet

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        Michael Zimmerman

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Michael Zimmerman

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Aisha Harrison; Mukti Khanna

        Evening

        Program

        JR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        Robert Leverich; Alexander McCarty

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Julia Zay

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        12, 16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        • Spring 2019  (S)

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          V

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          • Winter 2019  (S)
          • Spring 2019  (S)

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            V

            • Fall 2018  (S)
            • Winter 2019  (S)
            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Jon Baumunk

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2019
            Lalita Calabria; Erik Thuesen

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Spring 2019
            Grace Huerta; Maria Isabel Morales

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            Arun Chandra; Benjamin Kapp; Elizabeth Williamson

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            Rebecca Chamberlain; Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            • Spring 2019
            Susan Preciso; Sarah Ryan

            Evening

            Program

            FR-SR

            12

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            • Spring 2019
            Marcella Benson-Quaziena; Marla Elliott

            Weekend

            Program

            JR-SR

            8, 12

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Amjad Faur

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            Heesoon Jun; Cynthia Kennedy

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Spring 2019
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2018
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2019
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2019
            Lalita Calabria; Paul Przybylowicz

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            Laura Citrin; Kathleen Eamon; Lynarra Featherly; Marianne Hoepli; Vuslat Katsanis

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            4, 12, 16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019  (S)
            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Jeanne Hahn

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Winter 2019
            Steve Blakeslee

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2019
            Alice Nelson; Catalina Ocampo; Ethan Rogol; Elizabeth (Eli) Velasquez Estrada

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019  (S)
            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Donald Morisato; Andrea Gullickson

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019  (S)
            Susan Cummings

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2019
            Shaw Osha (Flores)

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            Kenneth Tabbutt; Ulrike Krotscheck

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            16

            • Spring 2019
            Rebecca Sunderman

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            12

            • Fall 2018  (S)
            Gail Tremblay

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            Maria Isabel Morales

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Spring 2019
            Vauhn Foster-Grahler

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Abir Biswas; Robin Bond; Dharshi Bopegedera; Andrew Brabban; Brian Walter; John Caraher; Clarissa Dirks; Donald Morisato; David McAvity; Lydia McKinstry; Neal Nelson; James Neitzel; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield; Rebecca Sunderman; Richard Weiss; Pauline Yu

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            V

            • Fall 2018  (S)
            • Winter 2019  (S)
            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Stacey Davis

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            V

            • Fall 2018  (S)
            • Winter 2019  (S)
            • Spring 2019  (S)

            Pages