Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 441. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19
Credit Range:
Offering Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Gary Bigbear

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2019 Session 2
Lauren Boilini

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2019 Session 1
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Course

    FR-JR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Toby Sawyer

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 2
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Sara Huntington

      Day

      Course

      JR-SR

      2, 4, 6

      • Winter 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Dawn Barron

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Amanda Kugel

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      6

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Hirsh Diamant

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Sharon Birzer

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Sara Huntington

      Day

      Course

      JR-SR

      2, 4, 6

      • Winter 2019
      Bruce Thompson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Raymond (DT) North

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2019 Session 1
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Hirsh Diamant

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 2
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Aaron Kent

      Day and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Session 2
      Sara Huntington

      Day

      Course

      JR-SR

      2, 4, 6

      • Winter 2019
      Mary Dean

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Cali Ellis

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Lori Blewett

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Tyrus Smith

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Todd Keough

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        Mary Dean

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Tina Kuckkahn

          Evening

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Lalita Calabria

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Marla Elliott

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2019
          Ben Kamen

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Jon Davies

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Mark Hurst

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Eric Trevan

            Day and Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            2

            • Summer 2019 Session 2
            Bruce Thompson

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2019
            Ben Kamen

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Jon Davies

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2019 Session 2
            Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2018
            Carolyn Stringer

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Suree Towfighnia

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              John Shattuck

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Alvin Josephy

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2019
                Eric Trevan

                  Day and Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  2

                  • Summer 2019 Session 1
                  Allen Olson

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Ben Kamen

                  Evening

                  Course

                  SO-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018  (S)
                  Jill Sattler

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Summer 2019 Session 2
                  Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  John Shattuck

                  Evening

                  Course

                  SO-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2019
                  Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                    Evening and Weekend

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    2

                    • Summer 2019 Session 2
                    Allen Olson

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2019
                    Ben Kamen

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2019  (S)
                    Jill Sattler

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Summer 2019 Session 1
                    Alvin Josephy

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2019
                    John Shattuck

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2019

                    Pages