Undergraduate Catalog | Page 5 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 301 - 375 of 460. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Timothy Wilson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2019 Session 1
Timothy Wilson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Cynthia Kennedy

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2019 Session 1
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Emily Adams

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2019 Session 1
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Emily Adams

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2019 Session 1
Peter Dorman

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2019 Session 1
    Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Andrew Buchman; Patricia Krafcik; Sean Williams

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Sara Rose

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    Jamyang Tsultrim

    Weekend

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    George Freeman

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2019
    George Freeman

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2019
    Carrie Margolin

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Meghan Doughty

      Evening

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2019 Full Session
      Marla Elliott

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        JR-GR

        2

        • Summer 2019 Session 2
        Lori Blewett

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Tyrus Smith

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Maria Isabel Morales

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        George Bridges

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018
        Lori Blewett

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Winter 2019
        Frances V. Rains

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        Evan Blackwell; Karen Gaul

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Laura Citrin

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Gerardo Chin-Leo; Erin Martin; Nathaniel May

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019  (C)
        Stephen Beck

        Evening

        Course

        SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        David Wolach

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Carrie Margolin

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Don Chalmers; Thuy Vu

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2018

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Elizabeth Williamson

        Day

        Student Originated Studies

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Brian David

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Hugo Flores

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Hugo Flores

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Hugo Flores

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Carrie Margolin

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Julia Heineccius

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          JR-SR

          8, 12

          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Peter Dorman; Sarah Williams

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          Laurie Meeker

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Edward (Ted) Whitesell

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          JR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Sarah Williams

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          David Muehleisen

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Steven Scheuerell

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          Marianne Bailey

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Sean Williams

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          12, 14, 16

          • Fall 2018
          Andrea Gullickson

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Paul Przybylowicz

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          JR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Lisa Sweet

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          V

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Michael Zimmerman

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          JR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Michael Zimmerman

          Day

          Student Originated Studies

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          Aisha Harrison; Mukti Khanna

          Evening

          Program

          JR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Robert Leverich; Alexander McCarty

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019
          Julia Zay

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          12, 16

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          • Winter 2019  (C)
          • Spring 2019  (S)

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            V

            • Fall 2018  (S)
            • Winter 2019  (S)
            • Spring 2019  (S)

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              V

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Jon Baumunk

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Lalita Calabria; Erik Thuesen

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Chris Looney, Susan Waters

              Day and Evening

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2019 Full Session

              Pages