Undergraduate Catalog | Page 4 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 226 - 300 of 542. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Dion Gouws

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Stephen Buxbaum

Evening

Course

JR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Dariush Khaleghi

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Stephanie Kozick; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Lin Crowley

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Spring 2018
Miranda Mellis

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Stacey Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Kendra Aguilar

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Multiple Faculty

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Walter Grodzik

    Day

    Contract

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    Abir Biswas; Clarissa Dirks; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Allen Mauney

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Sheryl Shulman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Kenneth Tabbutt; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Arun Chandra

    Day and Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2, 4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Mark Hurst

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Sharon Birzer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Bradley Proctor; Ulrike Krotscheck

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    Sara Rose

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Sean Williams

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Sarah Eltantawi

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    James Schneider

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2017
    James Schneider

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2018
    James Schneider

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2018
    Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Marcella Benson-Quaziena

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Paul Przybylowicz; Sherry Walton

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Carrie Margolin

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Karen Gaul

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Karen Gaul

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Eric Trevan

      Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Andrew Buchman; Cheryl Simrell King

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Amy Leneker

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      John Baldridge

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      John Baldridge

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      John Baldridge

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Dawn Barron

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Gerardo Chin-Leo

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Gerardo Chin-Leo; Pauline Yu

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Michelle Aguilar-Wells; Sarah Pedersen

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12, 16

      • Spring 2018
      Dariush Khaleghi

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Brian Walter

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Robin Bond; John Caraher; Krishna Chowdary

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Julia Zay

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Anne Fischel; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

      Day and Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Marja Eloheimo

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2

      Pages