Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.
Day, Evening, or Weekend

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 168 of 168. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Time:
Evening, Weekend, Evening and Weekend
Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
TBD

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
TBD

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Kimberly Crites

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Stephen Beck

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2019
Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2018
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Wenhong Wang

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Fall 2018
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2019
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Spring 2019
Toby Sawyer

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8, 12

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Emily Adams

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
Steve Dickerson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Jason Salcedo

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Marja Eloheimo; Joli Sandoz

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
Nathaniel May

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Fall 2018
Nathaniel May

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Winter 2019
Nathaniel May

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Spring 2019
Dawn Williams

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Stephen Buxbaum

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Wenhong Wang

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Spring 2019
Gary Bigbear

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Aki Suzuki

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
James Schneider

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Marja Eloheimo

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
Karen Hogan

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Mark Harrison; Mark Hurst

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2019
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Arlen Speights

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Carmen Hoover

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
Ronald (Ron) Johnson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
Corey Larson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
Kendra Aguilar

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
Carmen Hoover

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
Ronald (Ron) Johnson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
Gary Arthur

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
Corey Larson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
Kendra Aguilar

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
Ronald (Ron) Johnson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
Corey Larson

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Cameron May

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Steve Davis

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Steve Davis

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Steve Davis

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Marja Eloheimo; Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Wenhong Wang

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
George Bridges

Evening

Course

SO-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Lori Blewett

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2019
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Don Chalmers; Thuy Vu

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Brian David

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Aisha Harrison; Mukti Khanna

    Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Susan Preciso; Sarah Ryan

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Marcella Benson-Quaziena; Marla Elliott

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2019
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Steve Blakeslee

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Stephen Beck; Steve Blakeslee

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2019
    Rafael Lozano

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Rafael Lozano

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2019
    Thomas (Randy) Kelley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Arlen Speights

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2018
      Arlen Speights

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2019
      Lori Blewett; Karen Hogan

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2019
      Mark Hurst

      Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2019
      John Shattuck

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      John Shattuck

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      John Shattuck

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Steve Blakeslee; Lori Blewett

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2018
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      12

      • Spring 2019