Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 200 of 340. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
200
Year:
2018–19
Credit Range:
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2019
Nathaniel May

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Winter 2019
Aki Suzuki

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Laura Grabhorn

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Timothy Wilson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Lin Crowley

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2019
Nathaniel May

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Spring 2019
Jason Salcedo

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Laura Grabhorn

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Dawn Williams

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
John Baldridge

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Steve Dickerson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
John Baldridge

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2019
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Wenhong Wang

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Fall 2018
Scott Saunders

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
James Schneider

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Emily Adams

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Scott Saunders

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Gary Bigbear

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Cameron May

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Toby Sawyer

Evening and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
TBA

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2019
    John Shattuck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Winter 2019  (S)
    TBA

      Evening

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2019
      John Shattuck

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Nancy Parkes

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4, 6, 8

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        TBA

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          JR-GR

          2

          • Summer 2019
          John Shattuck

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Emily Adams

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          TBA

            Day and Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            2

            • Summer 2019
            Allen Olson

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2018
            Amanda Kugel

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2019
            Emily Adams

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2019
            TBA

              Evening and Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              2

              • Summer 2019
              Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Fall 2018
              John Wilson

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019  (S)
              Amanda Kugel

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019
              TBA

                Evening

                Course

                JR-GR

                4

                • Summer 2019
                Don Chalmers

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Winter 2019
                Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Spring 2019
                John Wilson

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Spring 2019  (S)
                Emily Adams

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Winter 2019
                TBA

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  2

                  • Summer 2019
                  George Bridges

                  Evening

                  Course

                  SO-SR

                  2

                  • Fall 2018
                  Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Spring 2019
                  John Wilson

                  Evening

                  Course

                  SO-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018  (S)
                  Timothy Wilson

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Nathaniel May

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  6

                  • Fall 2018
                  Lin Crowley

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Toby Sawyer

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Fall 2018
                  Lin Crowley

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2019
                  Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2019
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Nancy Parkes

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Carrie Margolin

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Spring 2019
                  Dawn Barron

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Nancy Parkes

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2019  (S)
                  Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Steve Davis

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2019
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2018
                  Nancy Parkes

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4, 6, 8

                  • Spring 2019  (S)
                  Steve Davis

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Judith Gabriele

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Hugo Flores

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2019
                  Meghan Doughty

                    Evening

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    2

                    • Winter 2019
                    Steve Davis

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2019  (S)
                    Judith Gabriele

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2019
                    Hugo Flores

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2019
                    Emily Pieper

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Fall 2018  (S)
                    TBD

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-JR

                    4

                    • Spring 2019
                    Hugo Flores

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2018
                    Marla Elliott

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Fall 2018
                    Rafael Lozano

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Fall 2018
                    Marla Elliott

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Winter 2019
                    Cameron May

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Winter 2019  (S)
                    Kimberly Crites

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2018
                    Brian David

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2018
                    Thomas (Randy) Kelley

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Spring 2019
                    Marla Elliott

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Spring 2019
                    Susan Cummings

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2018
                    Jodi Santillie; Jeannette Smith

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR

                      V

                      • Fall 2018  (S)
                      James Schneider

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2

                      • Winter 2019
                      John Wilson

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2019  (S)
                      Emily Adams

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2018
                      Amanda Kugel

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2018
                      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2

                      • Spring 2019  (S)
                      John Wilson

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2019  (S)
                      Steve Blakeslee

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2018
                      Rafael Lozano

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2

                      • Winter 2019
                      Aisha Harrison

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SO-SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2019
                      Steve Blakeslee

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2019
                      Don Chalmers; Thuy Vu

                      Weekend

                      Program

                      FR-SR

                      8

                      • Fall 2018
                      Jeanne Hahn

                      Day

                      Program

                      JR-SR

                      16

                      • Winter 2019
                      Patricia Krafcik; Bradley Proctor; Sean Williams

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Winter 2019
                      Steve Blakeslee; Lori Blewett

                      Evening

                      Program

                      FR-SR

                      8

                      • Fall 2018
                      Eirik Steinhoff

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Fall 2018  (S)
                      • Winter 2019  (C)
                      • Spring 2019  (C)
                      Stephen Beck; Steve Blakeslee

                      Evening

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      8

                      • Winter 2019
                      Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

                      Evening

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      8

                      • Fall 2018
                      Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Karen Gaul

                      Day

                      Program

                      FR

                      16

                      • Fall 2018
                      Jon Davies; Michael Vavrus

                      Day

                      Program

                      SO-SR

                      16

                      • Winter 2019
                      Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Spring 2019
                        David Muehleisen

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018  (S)
                        Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019  (S)
                        • Spring 2019  (S)
                        Gail Tremblay

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        Nancy Parkes

                        Evening

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        12

                        • Spring 2019
                        Marja Eloheimo; Joli Sandoz

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        12

                        • Spring 2019
                        Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Winter 2019
                        Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SO

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019  (C)
                        Alice Nelson; Catalina Ocampo; Ethan Rogol; Elizabeth (Eli) Velasquez Estrada

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019  (S)
                        • Spring 2019  (S)
                        Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Spring 2019
                        Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        12

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019
                        Jon Baumunk

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Spring 2019
                        Donald Morisato; Andrea Gullickson

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019  (S)
                        John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019  (C)
                        • Spring 2019  (S)
                        Wenhong Wang

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019
                        Michael Zimmerman

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Winter 2019
                        Gerardo Chin-Leo; Erin Martin

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Winter 2019
                        • Spring 2019  (C)
                        Savvina Chowdhury; Shangrila Joshi

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Spring 2019
                        Peter Dorman

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

                        Day

                        Program

                        JR-SR

                        16

                        • Winter 2019
                        • Spring 2019  (S)
                        Wenhong Wang

                        Weekend

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8

                        • Spring 2019
                        Rebecca Sunderman

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        12

                        • Fall 2018  (S)
                        Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

                        Evening

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8, 12

                        • Fall 2018
                        Zoltan Grossman

                        Day

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        • Winter 2019
                        Thuy Vu

                        Evening

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        8

                        • Winter 2019
                        • Spring 2019
                        Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SO

                        12, 16

                        • Winter 2019
                        • Spring 2019  (S)
                        Michael Paros

                        Day

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        16

                        • Fall 2018
                        Arlen Speights

                        Evening

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8

                        • Winter 2019
                        Lori Blewett

                        Evening and Weekend

                        Program

                        SO-SR

                        8

                        • Winter 2019
                        Evan Blackwell; Karen Gaul

                        Day

                        Program

                        JR-SR

                        16

                        • Winter 2019
                        • Spring 2019
                        Don Chalmers

                        Weekend

                        Program

                        FR-SR

                        8

                        • Winter 2019
                        • Spring 2019

                        Pages