Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 200 of 340. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
200
Year:
2018–19

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Peter Dorman; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Anne Fischel; Jay Stansell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Kimberly Crites

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
TBA

    Day and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    2

    • Summer 2019
    Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Mary Dean

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Hirsh Diamant

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      John Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      John Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      John Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Don Chalmers

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2019
      James Neitzel; Alison Styring

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Fall 2018
      Dawn Barron

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Bruce Thompson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Aisha Harrison

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Bruce Thompson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 12

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8, 12

      • Fall 2018
      Savvina Chowdhury; Shangrila Joshi

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      12, 16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Rita Pougiales; Andrew Reece

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Michael Zimmerman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Wan Bae; Sara Rose; Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      8, 12, 16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Zoe Van Schyndel

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2018
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2019
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2018
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2019
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      TBD

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Toby Sawyer

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Toby Sawyer

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Scott Saunders

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2019
      Scott Saunders

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2019
      Toska Olson; Eric Stein

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      12, 16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 16

      • Spring 2019
      Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Wan Bae; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Jay Stansell

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      12

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8, 12

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Emily Adams

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Aisha Harrison

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Michael Paros

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Gerardo Chin-Leo

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Winter 2019
      Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      James Neitzel; Carolyn Prouty

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Steve Dickerson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Jodi Santillie; Jeannette Smith

        Day

        Course

        FR

        V

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Marianne Bailey

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        8, 12, 16

        • Winter 2019
        David Wolach

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Jason Salcedo

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Thuy Vu

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Emily Pieper

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Patricia Krafcik

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Judith Gabriele

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Laura Grabhorn

        Weekend

        Course

        JR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2019
        Laura Grabhorn

        Weekend

        Course

        JR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2019
        Dawn Barron

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Marja Eloheimo; Joli Sandoz

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2019
        Eirik Steinhoff

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        • Spring 2019  (C)
        Meghan Doughty

          Evening

          Course

          JR-GR

          2

          • Winter 2019
          Nathaniel May

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Fall 2018
          Nathaniel May

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Winter 2019
          Nathaniel May

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Spring 2019
          Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Dawn Williams

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

          Day and Evening

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019
          Sarah Eltantawi

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          TBA

            Day and Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            2

            • Summer 2019
            TBA

              Evening

              Course

              JR-GR

              4

              • Summer 2019
              Mary Dean

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Stephen Buxbaum

              Weekend

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Fall 2018
              • Winter 2019
              • Spring 2019
              Wenhong Wang

              Weekend

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Spring 2019
              Toska Olson; Eric Stein

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Gary Bigbear

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Fall 2018
              Zoe Van Schyndel

              Day

              Contract

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019  (S)
              David Wolach

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019
              John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              • Winter 2019  (C)
              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019  (S)
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Fall 2018
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              Mark Hurst

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Winter 2019
              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Aki Suzuki

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              James Schneider

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Fall 2018
              James Schneider

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Winter 2019
              Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Winter 2019
              • Spring 2019
              Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Dariush Khaleghi

              Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Fall 2018
              • Winter 2019
              • Spring 2019
              Michael Paros

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Steven Hendricks

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2019
              Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Karen Gaul

              Day

              Program

              FR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              John Baldridge

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              John Baldridge

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Dharshi Bopegedera; John Caraher

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Julia Zay; Melanie Valera

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              14, 16

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              • Winter 2019  (C)
              • Spring 2019  (C)
              Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              • Winter 2019  (C)
              • Spring 2019  (C)
              Marja Eloheimo

              Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Fall 2018
              Lisa Sweet

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Julia Heineccius

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              12, 16

              • Winter 2019
              James Neitzel; Richard Weiss

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Karen Hogan

              Evening

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Winter 2019
              Clarissa Dirks; Lydia McKinstry

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              • Winter 2019  (S)
              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Mark Harrison; Mark Hurst

              Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Spring 2019
              Mukti Khanna

              Day, Evening, and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              • Winter 2019  (C)
              • Spring 2019  (C)
              John Wilson

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018  (S)
              John Wilson

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019  (S)
              John Wilson

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Arlen Speights

              Evening

              Program

              SO-SR

              8

              • Winter 2019
              Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Fall 2018
              Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Winter 2019
              Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Spring 2019
              Frances V. Rains

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Carmen Hoover

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Fall 2018
              Ronald (Ron) Johnson; Catherine Reavey

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Fall 2018
              TBD

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Fall 2018
              Corey Larson

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Fall 2018
              Kendra Aguilar

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Fall 2018
              Carmen Hoover

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Winter 2019
              Ronald (Ron) Johnson; Catherine Reavey

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Winter 2019
              Gary Arthur

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Winter 2019
              Corey Larson

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Winter 2019
              Kendra Aguilar

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Winter 2019
              Carmen Hoover

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Spring 2019
              Ronald (Ron) Johnson; Catherine Reavey

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Spring 2019
              Gary Arthur

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Spring 2019
              Corey Larson

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Spring 2019
              Kendra Aguilar

              Evening and Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              12

              • Spring 2019
              Frances V. Rains

              Day

              Program

              FR-JR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Paul Przybylowicz

              Day

              Program

              FR

              16

              • Winter 2019
              Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Paul Przybylowicz

              Day

              Program

              FR

              16

              • Spring 2019
              TBA

                Evening and Weekend

                Course

                JR-GR

                4

                • Summer 2019
                Marianne Bailey

                Day

                Program

                JR-SR

                12, 16

                • Fall 2018
                Patricia Krafcik; Bradley Proctor; Sean Williams

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Winter 2019
                Steve Blakeslee

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2018
                Cameron May

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                2

                • Fall 2018  (S)

                Pages